KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

La predicción de variables empresariales clave...

English translation: forecasting key business variables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La predicción de variables empresariales clave...
English translation:forecasting key business variables
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

18:18 Aug 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: La predicción de variables empresariales clave...
En este contexto:

"La predicción de variables empresariales clave puede ayudar a conseguir una mejor gestión empresarial".

"Variables", se refiere a ventas, cuota de mercado, etc.
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
forecasting key business variables
Explanation:
We are forecasting, not predicting.
Selected response from:

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The key forecast of business variables/variable expensesmargaret caulfield
5 +2forecasting key business variables
Richard C. Baca, MIM
5The forecast/prediction of key corporate variables...
Daniel Coria
4the forecast of key business variables...
Remy Arce


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The forecast/prediction of key corporate variables...


Explanation:
My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the forecast of key business variables...


Explanation:
my version

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forecasting key business variables


Explanation:
We are forecasting, not predicting.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The key forecast of business variables/variable expenses


Explanation:
Especialmente al ver que "clave" es singular.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurelio111
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Aurelio111

agree  Richard Boulter: Yes, according to the number-signature of 'clave' (singular) this should be the proper reading of the source.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard. Sadly, the asker does not agree!

agree  Egmont: Too!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Avrvm!