KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

...y hacer el seguimiento según pasa el tiempo

English translation: ... and do the follow-up over time / as time goes on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...y hacer el seguimiento según pasa el tiempo
English translation:... and do the follow-up over time / as time goes on
Entered by: Richard Boulter

21:59 Aug 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: ...y hacer el seguimiento según pasa el tiempo
En este contexto:

"Se puede partir de una predicción y hacer el seguimiento según pasa el tiempo"
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
... and do the followup over time / as time goes on
Explanation:
This is a common way to say this idea in U.S. English. Don't know if it would be appropriate in a British context, if that should be your target country.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Richard Boulter
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4...keep track of its evolution over time
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +3... and do the followup over time / as time goes on
Richard Boulter
3track it with the passage of time
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
track it with the passage of time


Explanation:
One option that comes readily to mind...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... and do the followup over time / as time goes on


Explanation:
This is a common way to say this idea in U.S. English. Don't know if it would be appropriate in a British context, if that should be your target country.
Good luck!

Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria: Yep! "do the followup over time". Saludos!
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Daniel. Working the weekend, huh? Regards!

agree  Heather Chinchilla
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Heather. Have a nice day.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Avrvm.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...keep track of its evolution over time


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-08-30 22:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siguiendo la propuesta de Claudia lo podríamos dejar en "keep track of its evolution".

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: Great suggestion, taking into account that by definition a prediction/forecast can only be observed and followed through the evolution of the same (hoping I'm not getting too thick here).//Hmm well -the asker will have the last word...
14 mins
  -> A bit redundant? I was tempeted to skip "over time". Would you agree? Thank you, Claudia!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cecilia:)

agree  teju: Ya sé que la pregunta ya está cerrada, pero te doy el agrí igual, buena sugerencia :)
2 hrs
  -> Te lo agradezco doblemente, teju.

agree  Aurelio111
1 day16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aurelio:)