KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

hacer predicciones a medio plazo e ir retocandolas

English translation: make predictions for the medium-term and revise them....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer predicciones a medio plazo e ir retocándolas
English translation:make predictions for the medium-term and revise them....
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

22:39 Aug 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: hacer predicciones a medio plazo e ir retocandolas
En el siguiente contexto:

"Por eso muchas veces lo correcto es hacer predicciones de Medio plazo e ir “retocándolas” en base a las de Corto plazo".

Le estoy dando vueltas a la siguiente tentativa de traducción:

"That is why the best thing to do is to make medium-term forecasts and then "touch them up" based on the short-term ones"
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
make predictions for the medium term and revise them....
Explanation:
... as required in the short term
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2make predictions for the medium term and revise them....
Ronnie McKee
4 +2make medium-term predictions and progressively refine them ...
Robin Levey
4 +1make medium-term predictions and continue to refine them
Kathryn Litherland
4make medium term predictions and gradually adjust them
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make predictions for the medium term and revise them....


Explanation:
... as required in the short term

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter
3 mins
  -> Thanks Richard

agree  Egmont
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make medium-term predictions and progressively refine them ...


Explanation:
... on the basis of ...

... probably, not the short-term predictions but rather the accuracy of those predictions, determined in the light of the real-world short-term results.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria: Yep!
0 min

agree  teju: I wish the asker would wait the recommended 24 hours before closing a question, "medium-term predictions" is idiomatically correct.
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make medium-term predictions and continue to refine them


Explanation:
yet another alternative!

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make medium term predictions and gradually adjust them


Explanation:
"usually the best option is to make medium term predictions and gradually adjust them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-08-30 23:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...to short term realities"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24