KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Frenar la tendencia a una tasa proporcional a la tasa...

English translation: curb the tendency to correlate the rate to the rate...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Frenar la tendencia a una tasa proporcional a la tasa...
English translation:curb the tendency to correlate the rate to the rate...
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

18:36 Aug 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: Frenar la tendencia a una tasa proporcional a la tasa...
Se trata de racionalizar los métodos para hacer predicciones de empresa. El término se refiere a que hay que evitar hacer correlaciones directas entre lo que sucedió en el pasado con lo que puede suceder en nuestra predicción, la cual se refiere al futuro, claro está, por lo que se están sugiriendo toda una serie de medidas correctoras.

El término aparece en el siguiente contexto:

"Aplicar siempre el mismo método: frenar la tendencia a una tasa proporcional a la tasa a la que decrece el mercado, por ejemplo".
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
curb the tendency to correlate the rate to the rate...
Explanation:
curb the tendency to correlate the rate to the rate at which market is shrinking....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-31 18:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you are talking about the cognitive bias of recency. We think we have to set our rate to match the shrinking market... but if we are talking about the future well...

You might say "curb the tendency to set the rate to match that of the shrinking market, for example"
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I think it was a difficult question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2curb the tendency to correlate the rate to the rate...
Ronnie McKee
5to stop the trend toward a rate proportional to the rate
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to stop the trend toward a rate proportional to the rate


Explanation:
frenar la tendencia a una tasa proporcional a la tasa a la que decrece el mercado, por ejemplo = to stop the trend toward a rate proportional to the rate at which the market is shrinking, for example

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curb the tendency to correlate the rate to the rate...


Explanation:
curb the tendency to correlate the rate to the rate at which market is shrinking....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-31 18:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you are talking about the cognitive bias of recency. We think we have to set our rate to match the shrinking market... but if we are talking about the future well...

You might say "curb the tendency to set the rate to match that of the shrinking market, for example"

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I think it was a difficult question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Yes, or 'limit the trend'.
39 mins
  -> Thanks richard

agree  Chris Lancaster: Just love 'curb'.
2 hrs
  -> Why thank you Cristopher.