KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Sistema de "recompensas" en función del grado de acierto.

English translation: success-based / accuracy-based reward system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sistema de "recompensas" en función del grado de acierto.
English translation:success-based / accuracy-based reward system
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

22:30 Aug 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: Sistema de "recompensas" en función del grado de acierto.
El contexto se refiere a promover que una empresa este basada en modelos predictivos. Se trata de premiar el mayor o menor grado de acierto en las prediciones de los ejecutivos.

El término ocurre en el siguiente contexto:

"Funciona muy bien un sistema de “Recompensas” en función del grado de acierto."
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
success-based / accuracy-based rewarding system
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-31 22:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También "reward system"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-08-31 22:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merchants rightly see this SUCCESS-BASED REWARD SYSTEM as economical, great for producing incremental sales and. leading to consumer satisfaction and ...
https://www.thanksagain.com/merchants/pressreleases/DealerMi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-08-31 22:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACCURACY-BASED REWARD SYSTEM, capable of interacting with the. environment by means of continuous actions to learn through. reinforcement. ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/91/4286958/04286969.pdf?tp=&isnumber=&arnumber=4286969 -
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4success-based / accuracy-based rewarding system
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4Rewarding executives for the accuracy of their predictions (has worked well).
John Rawlins
4bonus scheme
Robert West


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
success-based / accuracy-based rewarding system


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-31 22:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También "reward system"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-08-31 22:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merchants rightly see this SUCCESS-BASED REWARD SYSTEM as economical, great for producing incremental sales and. leading to consumer satisfaction and ...
https://www.thanksagain.com/merchants/pressreleases/DealerMi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-08-31 22:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACCURACY-BASED REWARD SYSTEM, capable of interacting with the. environment by means of continuous actions to learn through. reinforcement. ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/91/4286958/04286969.pdf?tp=&isnumber=&arnumber=4286969 -

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Nitza:)

agree  xxxNAdobato: Usaría accuracy-based
40 mins
  -> De acuerdo contigo. Muchas gracias, Natalia

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Accuracy-based "reward" system
4 hrs
  -> Sin duda "accuracy" y "reward". Mil gracias, María Eugenia!

agree  Ronnie McKee: reward not rewarding
8 hrs
  -> Yes, Ronnie. Thank you very much!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonus scheme


Explanation:
I think this works too...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-09-01 11:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

performance-based

Robert West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rewarding executives for the accuracy of their predictions (has worked well).


Explanation:
Personally, I believe the meaning is clearer without the word system.

John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20