KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Por encima o por debajo

English translation: over or under (forecasting)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Por encima o por debajo
English translation:over or under (forecasting)
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

09:42 Sep 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Business Forecasting
Spanish term or phrase: Por encima o por debajo
Título de un capítulo. Se refiere a que al realizar una predicción el analista tiene con frecuencia que decidir si, predecir a la "baja", menos volumen de ventas, or al "alza" mayor volumen de ventas. Resultando arriesgado el predecir "por lo alto", ya que se dirá que no se alcanzaron a las expectativas.

No se si el título propuesto podría traducirse algo así como:

"Over and above or undeneath and below."
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
over or under forecasting
Explanation:
So, clearly, the result as to whether over- or under-forecasting is worse depends on the carrier. 4. Methodology. The research was divided into two stages. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0169207002000110

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-09-01 09:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This capability can correct over- or under-forecasting. by sales people. And like the calculated forecast, the “mood ring” ...
www.atrapoint.com/netsuite_sales_forecasting.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-09-01 10:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para el título de un capítulo se puede poner simplemente "Over or Under"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5over or under forecastAurelio111
4 +1over or under forecasting
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3bearish or bullish
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2Above or Below
Lorraine Bathurst


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Above or Below


Explanation:
one suggestion -

Lorraine Bathurst
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
over or under forecasting


Explanation:
So, clearly, the result as to whether over- or under-forecasting is worse depends on the carrier. 4. Methodology. The research was divided into two stages. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0169207002000110

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-09-01 09:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This capability can correct over- or under-forecasting. by sales people. And like the calculated forecast, the “mood ring” ...
www.atrapoint.com/netsuite_sales_forecasting.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-09-01 10:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para el título de un capítulo se puede poner simplemente "Over or Under"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Arcoiris:)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bearish or bullish


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 minutos (2008-09-01 10:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parker Hannifin: Strong Growth, Bullish Forecasts - Seeking Alpha - [ Traducir esta página ]11 Jun 2008 ... Wall Street forecasts are bullish. Current earnings estimates for the year ending June 2008 are at $5.51 per share, up from the two ...
seekingalpha.com/article/80881-parker-hannifin-strong-growth-bullish-forecasts - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares


BULL'S LOSSES OUTSTRIP THE MOST BEARISH FORECASTS.(Company ... - [ Traducir esta página ]BULLS LOSSES OUTSTRIP THE MOST BEARISH FORECASTS.(Company Financial Information) from Tech Europe in Technology provided by Find Articles.
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb6463/is_200103/ai_n25684066 - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares
Speculators ignore bearish forecasts, keep Natgas futures trading ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Despite overwhelmingly bearish fundamental drivers, natural gas speculators won the battle last week to keep Nymex January gas futures above the $7 mark ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-7390932

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
over or under forecast


Explanation:
is very difficult to forecast,if you go over, you request more materials and parts to manufacture and the same if you go under.
asi que de todas maneras sera criticado yo estuve en la Gerencia de Rockwell Mexico div. Microships en control de produccion,Materiales compras, Almacenes etc.fue muy buena exp.
tiene que tener un porcentaje para error y aun asi reaccionar lo mejor que se pueda,pues puede ser que tu forecast sea muy bueno pero a lo mejor la calidad de tus insulos resultan fuera de la calidad establecida.
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-01 15:42:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Insumos(error) dice insulos de ser insumos

Aurelio111
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish