KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

cada vez reducir más el número de malas predicciones

English translation: to continually reduce the number of inaccurate forecasts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cada vez reducir más el número de malas predicciones
English translation:to continually reduce the number of inaccurate forecasts
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

10:14 Sep 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: cada vez reducir más el número de malas predicciones
En este contexto:

"Una mala predicción puede enseñar más que una buena, pero lo importante es aprender y cada vez reducir más el número de malas predicciones."

Y por ahora tengo:

"A bad forecast can teach you more than a good one, but what is important is to learn and reduce ever more the number of bad forecasts."
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
to continually reduce the number of inaccurate forecasts
Explanation:
a suggestion
Selected response from:

Lorraine Bathurst
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6to continually reduce the number of inaccurate forecasts
Lorraine Bathurst
5 +1thus gradually reducing /decreasing the number / amount of wrong forecasts
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4keep lowering the number of unreliable predictions
Robert West
3to lower the number of bad predictions each timeAliciaNGS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to lower the number of bad predictions each time


Explanation:
:)

AliciaNGS
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to continually reduce the number of inaccurate forecasts


Explanation:
a suggestion

Lorraine Bathurst
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): También!
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Caroline Devitt
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  John Farebrother
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lisa McCarthy
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
47 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Cristina B: "continually" is a good word choice here.
1 hr
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thus gradually reducing /decreasing the number / amount of wrong forecasts


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-09-01 10:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi opción "...the main issue is to learn, thus gradually decreasing the amount of wrong forecasts"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Smartranslators:)

neutral  Lorraine Bathurst: Does 'thus' work in this context - although ab bad forecast can teach more, does it automatically imply a reduction?
4 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment, Lorraine, thus might not work here.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep lowering the number of unreliable predictions


Explanation:
my try...

Robert West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish