KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

creativos

English translation: idea men / creative young ad designers from Spain


14:32 Oct 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
Spanish term or phrase: creativos
As in the people who think up advertising campaigns. I know it's in the glossary as 'creative staff', but I am referring to individuals, not the collective, i.e. "dos jovenes creativos españoles"

any ideas?

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:idea men / creative young ad designers from Spain
Explanation:
..if they are both men. Trade jargon. Or, two creative young ad designers from Spain.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
ad designers it is then.
thanks, MJ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2creative
Elías Sauza
4 +2designers / creative artistsEsperanza Gallegos
5 +1idea men / creative young ad designers from SpainRefugio
5creative personnelMaria McCollum
3 +1creative services specialists?
Parrot
4ad creators
Marion Burns
4If you have the exact title of the person/people...
Rick Henry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
creative


Explanation:
this adjective can also be applied to individuals; he is a creative musician

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
3 mins
  -> creative like your picture, Claudia

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
6 mins
  -> saludos Alfredo

neutral  Andy Watkinson: MJ Barber needs a noun, not an adjective."Two young Spanish....." what?
10 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
creative personnel


Explanation:
I hope this helps you, if you do not like this term then you can probably research "Advertising research foundation" in internet....
"The agency spends most of its time planning, creating, and producing the advertising for its clients. A typical major agency maintains hundreds of executives and creative personnel. They include advertising and marketing specialists, designers, writers, artists, economists, psychologists, researchers, media analysts, product testers, librarians, accountants and bookkeepers, and mathematicians."





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 14:57:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo \"Advertaising\" in the reference
ADVERTISING


    Microsoft encarta encyclopedia "Advertaising"
Maria McCollum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: : MJ Barber needs a noun for an individual, not a group."Two young Spanish....." what?
5 mins
  -> creative minds/researchers/advertisers...

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If you have the exact title of the person/people...


Explanation:
I'd use that instead of "creative".
Then you could say they "form part of the creative team/staff at such and such...".
Creative for an individual sounds too forced as a job description.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idea men / creative young ad designers from Spain


Explanation:
..if they are both men. Trade jargon. Or, two creative young ad designers from Spain.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
ad designers it is then.
thanks, MJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Burns: idea men/WOMEN! I like ad designers. But wouldn't it apply only to visual artists? (as opposed to writers,etc.)
1 hr
  -> That's why I said IF these two happen to be men. Ok, how about ad concept designers?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
designers / creative artists


Explanation:
From a resume:

Mr. XXXX
Designer/Creative Artist

Esperanza Gallegos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
16 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  jerrie
5 hrs
  -> Gracias jerrie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ad creators


Explanation:
This is used in a number of websites

See:
http://www.linwoodaustin.com/home.html

http://www.rscorporation.com/the_psychology_of_30_seconds.ht...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 17:09:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This might be what you\'re looking for:

ADVERTISING CREATIVES or AD CREATIVES

It IS used as a noun.

SEE:
http://www.advertisingcreatives.com/

http://www.liaawards.com/

http://boomadvertising.com/home.html

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creative services specialists?


Explanation:
Seen out there browsing. In an organised company, the department is the "Creative Services Department" (under a Creative Director) and is composed mainly of designers and copywriters. Chihuahua would have had a conceptualist behind it, but you don't specify. Other ads would have special effects experts, too.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
52 mins