KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

UNA META MÁS ALLÁ DEL DEPORTE

English translation: And we will take you beyond sport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:UNA META MÁS ALLÁ DEL DEPORTE
English translation:And we will take you beyond sport
Entered by: Edward Tully

00:44 Feb 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: UNA META MÁS ALLÁ DEL DEPORTE
This is a slogan / tag line for a sports club. I have a bit of a mental block about this - the best that I can come up with is "Aimed at more than just sport". Ideally, the translation also has to fit into the phrase:

"FORMA PARTE DE NUESTRO CLUB Y TU META SERÁ MAS QUE DEPORTE"

I would very much appreciate a few more ideas from creative genii out there.

Thanks in advance
Michael Brady
Spain
And we will take you beyond sport
Explanation:
another option - this maybe gets that "club spirit"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-03 01:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Join our club and..."
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for the time spent thinking about this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4...goal that transcends/goes beyond sports
Lydia De Jorge
5your goals will be more than Sports
Henry Hinds
4 +1A goal beyond sports
Mariela Diaz-Butler
4(Join our club and) your goals will reach beyond sportsRefugio
4aspirations will transcend sport(s)/aspire to more than athleticsChiquipaisa
4And we will take you beyond sport
Edward Tully
4A target, beyond sports
Celaya
3convert your try into a goal by joining our clubBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...goal that transcends/goes beyond sports


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: "Goes beyond" sounds perfect.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Beta!

agree  Christine Walsh
28 mins
  -> Thanks Chris!

agree  Remy Arce: Lydia, ¡muy inspirador!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Remy! ;-)

agree  Eileen Banks
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Eileen!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A target, beyond sports


Explanation:
:)

Celaya
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And we will take you beyond sport


Explanation:
another option - this maybe gets that "club spirit"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-03 01:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Join our club and..."

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for the time spent thinking about this!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aspirations will transcend sport(s)/aspire to more than athletics


Explanation:
... and your aspirations will transcend sport(s)
or you will aspire to more than athletics...

some other options :)

Chiquipaisa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A goal beyond sports


Explanation:
And the phrase would be something like:

"Be a part of our club and aim for a goal beyond sports"

Mariela Diaz-Butler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jtruzzi: i'd go with "aim for goals beyond sports" but it's ok either way
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
your goals will be more than Sports


Explanation:
FORMA PARTE DE NUESTRO CLUB Y TU META SERÁ MAS QUE DEPORTE = Join our Club and your goals will be more than Sports

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2009-02-03 03:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I adjust this to the phrase as it appears below, it is not the same as the one above.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convert your try into a goal by joining our club


Explanation:
taken from football... what kind of sport do they practise?

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Join our club and) your goals will reach beyond sports


Explanation:
This not only keeps the double meaning of goals, but introduces a double meaning of 'reach', in the sense of the ball reaching the goal and also the sense of aspiring to something beyond.

"Ah, but a man's reach should exceed his grasp, or what's a heaven for?"
~Robert Browning


Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32