KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Tecnología y camino (en este contexto)

English translation: Let our technology be your guide, Our technology puts you on the right track


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tecnología y camino (en este contexto)
English translation:Let our technology be your guide, Our technology puts you on the right track
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

11:38 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: Tecnología y camino (en este contexto)
Buenos días:

Tengo un frase para traducir al inglés pero no sé cómo ponerla. Agradecería cualquier tipo de ayuda.

El original dice "Nuestra tecnología en tu camino". Es de una empresa muy tecnológica que hace mapas a partir de imágenes reales que sacan desde aviones (de los que se usan en los GPS).

Van a editar un libro de carreteras y quieren poner esta frase en la portada.

Por lo tanto, la frase dice NUESTRA TECNOLOGIA (los mapas reales de la empresa) EN TU CAMINO (la información de carreteras de la guía).

¡Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda!
Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Let our technology be your guide
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
¡Qué difícil elección! Los puntos para esta porque es la que eligió el cliente. Millones de gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Let our technology be your guide
Catherine Gilsenan
4our technology puts you the right road
Clare Brannan
4Our Technology Guiding Your WayVictoria Frazier
4Our technology is your guide
Almudena Grau
4Let (our) Technology be your driver!/Our Technology at your wheel
Remy Arce
4Your journey, our technology/Our technology, your journey
Cecilia Gowar
4Our technology tells you the way
James Arthur Williamson
4Our technology leads your way
Rafael Bordabehere
3Your own technologyxxxKRAT
3On the road with our technology/On your way with our technology
bcsantos
3Our technology puts you on the right trackkathryn davies
3Our technology, your wayBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Our technology, your way


Explanation:
"your way" tiene un poco de "doble ententido" porque significa tanto "de tu manera" como "tu camino/vía"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-09 11:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tb: "Our technology, going your way" (sin el doble entendido)

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
On the road with our technology/On your way with our technology


Explanation:
My suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-09 11:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
Hit the road with our technology

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Our technology puts you on the right track


Explanation:
just another option :)

kathryn davies
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our technology leads your way


Explanation:
Luck.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our technology tells you the way


Explanation:
Answers the question "can you tell me the way to...?", and also implies "making it" en el sentido de tener éxito.

James Arthur Williamson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your journey, our technology/Our technology, your journey


Explanation:
Prefiero la primera versión, que además ya ha sido usada:

http://www.avmap.it/upload/files/Motivo_flyer-eng.pdf

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Let our technology be your guide


Explanation:
-

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Qué difícil elección! Los puntos para esta porque es la que eligió el cliente. Millones de gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Berberian: Me gusta...
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much Mariana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our technology puts you the right road


Explanation:
Si es un tema de mapas y carreteras, yo diría "road" en vez de "way". pero puede decir "way". Se puede decir tambièn "our technology shows you the right road".

Clare Brannan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our Technology Guiding Your Way


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Victoria Frazier
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our technology is your guide


Explanation:
Otra alternativa.

Almudena Grau
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let (our) Technology be your driver!/Our Technology at your wheel


Explanation:
other options

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Your own technology


Explanation:
Tu camino=Your ''way'' technology..leading your way

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek