KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

llevar a cabo una acción de comunicación global

English translation: reeach a global audience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llevar a cabo una acción de comunicación global
English translation:reeach a global audience
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

23:04 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: llevar a cabo una acción de comunicación global
El salón de Ginebra es el más internacional y prestigioso centro de presentación de nuevos automóviles a nivel mundial, prácticamente todas las grandes marcas de coches están presentes en el.

Si un fabricante de automóviles ha de **llevar a cabo una acción de comunicación global**, este es el sitio idóneo para desarrollarla.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
get his message across to a global audience
Explanation:
one way of doing it IMO
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks, David. I used part of your answer, but went with Patrice's 'reach' (a global audience) as there is no 'message' as such. Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7get his message across to a global audience
David Hollywood
4an action of global communication achievementxxxKRAT
3 +1put global communication into action
Christine Walsh
3wants to carry out a global communication activity/event/action
Alex Lago


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
get his message across to a global audience


Explanation:
one way of doing it IMO

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks, David. I used part of your answer, but went with Patrice's 'reach' (a global audience) as there is no 'message' as such. Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, or even: "put his new model in the international spotlight"
4 hrs

agree  Patrice: or, reach an international/global audience/market
5 hrs

agree  Cristina Connor
6 hrs

agree  David Ronder
10 hrs

agree  xxxJPW
12 hrs

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
13 hrs

agree  AVCR: Yes, and I agree with Patrice's answer - as "message" or "product" or "model" are not actually mentioned.
14 hrs
  -> thanks to all :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put global communication into action


Explanation:
OR:

carry out an action of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-02-17 23:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

SET...

Christine Walsh
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): nicely stated, Chris - Mike :)
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Mike!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wants to carry out a global communication activity/event/action


Explanation:
Otra opción

Alex Lago
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an action of global communication achievement


Explanation:
llevar a cabo=manage, achieve, get over with

xxxKRAT
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Creek