KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

curador

English translation: curator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:curador
English translation:curator
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

14:37 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: curador
I’m translating a text that describes the services provided by a "communication and design agency" based in Spain. They help clients with copywriting, creating websites, corporate identity, etc.

Is there a translation/meaning for “curador” I’m missing that would make sense in the context below?

Curador > curator???
This appears to be the only translation of “curador” that could fit here, but according to the Oxford dictionary this usage is restricted to the Rio de la Plata area (between Argentina and Uruguay ).

Para determinados proyectos contamos con la colaboración de arquitectos, editores, traductores, ***curadores***, realizadores, productoras, fotógrafos, ilustradores, tipógrafos o calígrafos entre otros profesionales
Ross Andrew Parker
curator
Explanation:
Ross, my understanding when the Oxford Dictionary makes a dialectal designation, such as Río de la Plata in this case, means that it is used at least there, but has not necessarily been confirmed for usage in other parts. Quite often it is more restrictive than actual usage in order to err conservatively in usage.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-20 14:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Cached - Similar pages -
#
Santiago Sierra on artnet
Barcelona Art Report 2001. Barcelona, España / Spain. Curadora / curator : Rosa Martínez. ... Curador / curator : Klaus Biesenbach. Octubre / October. ...
www.artnet.com/artists/artisthomepage.aspx?artist_id=131332... - 109k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
redcultura / Seminario "Visiones y experiencias en el arte ...
En el 2005 formó parte del equipo curatorial del Pabellón de los EE. ... y de la Fundación Carolina (España). Ha sido profesora, coordinadora ... Ha sido curador y director de exposiciones del Museo Jacobo Borges en Caracas desde 1995. ...
www.redcultura.com/editorial/2006/07con/contenidos/01/Vison... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Priamo Lozada by News & Updates
Priamo was co-curator of the Mexican Pavilion at the Venice Biennale this ... En 2005 se desempeño como curador de diversos proyectos en Madrid, España, ...
news.renewmedia.org/2007/07/03/priamo-lozada/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Eugene Tan, co-curador. Bienal de Singapur 2006 (imprimir)
Eugene Tan, co-curador. Eugene Tan is an art historian, critic and curator. Born in Singapur in 1972, he received a BSc in Economics and Politics from Queen ...
www.universes-in-universe.de/car/singapore/esp/2006/curator... - 4k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Katya Garcia Anton
1989 Círculo de Bellas Artes, ( J.G.Dokoupil), Madrid ... Curador: Katya García. Antón, curated by Katya García Antón, Ikon Gallery, Birmingham, England, . ...
unjobs.org/authors/katya-garcia-anton - 29k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
OMAR_PASCUAL
Curador. 1999. ASESOR DE LA GALERÍA CARMEN DE LA GUERRA, MADRID, ESPAÑA. 2001-2002. ... EN LA ACTUALIDAD SE MANTIENE COMO CURATOR/ ...
www.gegaleria.com/omar.html - Similar pages -
#
NOISE FESTIVAL 2008
Damon has now been confirmed as NOISE 2008 Curator for Music. ... the Hotel Puerta America (interior) in Madrid, the Ordrupgaard Museum Extension in ...
www.noisefestival.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=vie... - 47k - Cached - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-02-21 10:26:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome, Ross - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Michael (and to everyone else for their thoughts).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3curator
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +2curator/administrator
Robert Copeland
5Curator
Luz Bordenkircher
5guardián
José J. Martínez
2proofer/proof reader
bigedsenior
Summary of reference entries provided
RAE
Cecilia Gowar

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curator/administrator


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, curator is in this list of "Careers in the Arts" under "New Media"http://www.art.uiuc.edu/content/undergraduate/careers-in-the...
54 mins

agree  Ivan Nieves: yes, curator!
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guardián


Explanation:
curador, guardián, conservador; Synonyms: guardian, guard, watchman, caretaker, conservator, custodian, warden, surveillant, keeper; The custodian of a collection (as a museum or library).


    Reference: http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/en-es/curator.php
José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Curator


Explanation:
in that context the right word is indeed "curator" and this is true for the majority of the Latin American countries and Spain.

In another context (law)curador can be a fiduaciary agent, guardian, caretaker

Luz Bordenkircher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
proofer/proof reader


Explanation:
I look at a string of tasks and ask what is missing.

After all a proof reader 'cures' the text or web site by removing errors.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
curator


Explanation:
Ross, my understanding when the Oxford Dictionary makes a dialectal designation, such as Río de la Plata in this case, means that it is used at least there, but has not necessarily been confirmed for usage in other parts. Quite often it is more restrictive than actual usage in order to err conservatively in usage.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-20 14:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Cached - Similar pages -
#
Santiago Sierra on artnet
Barcelona Art Report 2001. Barcelona, España / Spain. Curadora / curator : Rosa Martínez. ... Curador / curator : Klaus Biesenbach. Octubre / October. ...
www.artnet.com/artists/artisthomepage.aspx?artist_id=131332... - 109k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
redcultura / Seminario "Visiones y experiencias en el arte ...
En el 2005 formó parte del equipo curatorial del Pabellón de los EE. ... y de la Fundación Carolina (España). Ha sido profesora, coordinadora ... Ha sido curador y director de exposiciones del Museo Jacobo Borges en Caracas desde 1995. ...
www.redcultura.com/editorial/2006/07con/contenidos/01/Vison... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Priamo Lozada by News & Updates
Priamo was co-curator of the Mexican Pavilion at the Venice Biennale this ... En 2005 se desempeño como curador de diversos proyectos en Madrid, España, ...
news.renewmedia.org/2007/07/03/priamo-lozada/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Eugene Tan, co-curador. Bienal de Singapur 2006 (imprimir)
Eugene Tan, co-curador. Eugene Tan is an art historian, critic and curator. Born in Singapur in 1972, he received a BSc in Economics and Politics from Queen ...
www.universes-in-universe.de/car/singapore/esp/2006/curator... - 4k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Katya Garcia Anton
1989 Círculo de Bellas Artes, ( J.G.Dokoupil), Madrid ... Curador: Katya García. Antón, curated by Katya García Antón, Ikon Gallery, Birmingham, England, . ...
unjobs.org/authors/katya-garcia-anton - 29k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
OMAR_PASCUAL
Curador. 1999. ASESOR DE LA GALERÍA CARMEN DE LA GUERRA, MADRID, ESPAÑA. 2001-2002. ... EN LA ACTUALIDAD SE MANTIENE COMO CURATOR/ ...
www.gegaleria.com/omar.html - Similar pages -
#
NOISE FESTIVAL 2008
Damon has now been confirmed as NOISE 2008 Curator for Music. ... the Hotel Puerta America (interior) in Madrid, the Ordrupgaard Museum Extension in ...
www.noisefestival.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=vie... - 47k - Cached - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-02-21 10:26:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome, Ross - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks Michael (and to everyone else for their thoughts).
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, though I've never seen "curador" used with the meaning of "curator" by someone from Spain (they use "comisario"). Of course the author of the text could be from somewhere else. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cecilia Gowar: Agree with the more extended usage, but why use it here? Still makes no sense to me...
6 mins
  -> Gracias, cgowar - Mike :)

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Ay, con tus referencias me hiciste recordar a Priamo, un gran amigo. Saludos Mike
6 mins
  -> Gracias, MargaEsther - saludos, también - Mike :)

agree  David Ronder: Yes, my Collins and RAE Diccionario esencial have it as curator/curador de museo respectively. Conservador is also used.
8 mins
  -> Thank you, David - Mike :)

agree  Eileen Banks
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Eileen - Mike :)




Reference comments


7 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: RAE

Reference information:
If we go back to basics, it makes no sense....

curador, ra.

(Del lat. curātor, -ōris).


1. adj. Que tiene cuidado de algo. U. t. c. s.

2. adj. Que cura. U. t. c. s.

3. m. y f. Persona elegida o nombrada para cuidar de los bienes o negocios de un menor, o de quien no estaba en estado de administrarlos por sí.

4. m. y f. Persona que cura algo; como lienzos, pescados, carnes, etc.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  teju: What about administrator? It's a more ambiguous term.
6 mins