KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

registro editorial

English translation: Editorial Tone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:registro editorial
English translation:Editorial Tone
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

15:02 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: registro editorial
Thanks to everyone who has helped out with my two previous postings. I think this will be the last one!

I’m translating a text that describes the services provided by a "communication and design agency" based in Spain. They help clients with copywriting, creating websites, corporate identity, etc.

In this part they're talking about a project in which they helped the client create a publication to promote its paper products. Each issue of the magazine had a specific theme. I’m looking for the proper term for “registro editorial”.

Nuestra labor desde XXX Ediciones abarcaba desde la elección del tema y del ***registro editorial*** para el número, pasando por la selección de colaboradores y la elaboración del briefing para cada uno de ellos, continuando por la redacción de textos, la revisión de traducciones y la supervisión de la producción.
Ross Andrew Parker
Editorial Tone
Explanation:
En el contexto que nos das, lo de elegir el "editorial registry" no me cuadra nada. Choosing the editorial registry? No, a menos que esté am escrito el original, que es muy posible.
No estoy seguro, pero creo que el registro aquí podría referirse al registro lingüístico, en el sentido del tono editorial que ellos eligen adoptar en la publicación.
Ante la duda, consultalo con el cliente, pero creo que puede tratarse de eso.
Selected response from:

Justin Peterson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Justin. I think this must be the idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2publishing registry
Maja Zgonjanin
4editorial stance
David Ronder
4editorial registry
A. Patricia Pedraza
3editorial registerBubo Coromandus
2Editorial Tone
Justin Peterson


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
editorial registry


Explanation:
.

A. Patricia Pedraza
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
publishing registry


Explanation:
publishing registry

Maja Zgonjanin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold
16 mins

agree  mavicmar: According to the definitions and ises of "registro editorial" and "publishing registry" on the Internet, I believe this is the best option.
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Editorial Tone


Explanation:
En el contexto que nos das, lo de elegir el "editorial registry" no me cuadra nada. Choosing the editorial registry? No, a menos que esté am escrito el original, que es muy posible.
No estoy seguro, pero creo que el registro aquí podría referirse al registro lingüístico, en el sentido del tono editorial que ellos eligen adoptar en la publicación.
Ante la duda, consultalo con el cliente, pero creo que puede tratarse de eso.


    Reference: http://books.google.es/books?id=4MVacytwypwC&pg=PA55&lpg=PA5...
Justin Peterson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Justin. I think this must be the idea.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree. Of course it's possible that the sentence isn't very well written and "registro editorial" is supposed to be a separate take (not connected to "selecting").


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Ronder: My thought exactly - editorial tone or stance, because how can you choose a registry entry? But I couldn't find any examples of it being used in this way, and most hits did suggest that the term relates to registering ISBN/ISSN nos. etc. No se.
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
editorial register


Explanation:
Examples in Spanish:

Espacios, formas, tendencias. La historia inmediata de la arquitectura en México se consolida en un ***registro editorial*** que propone la presentación de un manifiesto conceptual y gráfico de las intenciones y percepciones de los artistas del diseño interiorista y exteriorista.
http://www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-3080221_IT...

Se me antoja un ***registro editorial*** demasiado extemporáneo de un medio de comunicación que no es nada "social"; pensará Juan Gossaín que este pequeña...
http://espanol.groups.yahoo.com/group/abogados_Universidad_N...

Example in English:

... in order to tell its meticulous and lucid panoptical ‘story’ of Irish
literature and culture surrounded by an ***editorial register*** that is academic, insightful, engaged, engaging and extremely
readable.
http://www.neicn.com/Downloads/NEICN_NewsletterJune06.pdf

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
editorial stance


Explanation:
The consensus here seems to be moving in the direction that it is about the attitude the publication adopts, not some kind of legal or professional register/registry. I think "editorial tone" and "editorial register" are semantically valid for "registro" in this context, but that editorial stance is more collocationally correct - it's what we say. A publication has a general tone, but it adopts stances on issues as they arise. Register is primarily a linguistic term. Plenty of examples of editorial stance:

Daily Mail: Encyclopedia II - Daily Mail - Editorial stanceThe Daily Mail considers itself to be the voice of Middle England, speaking up for the small-c conservative values of large swathes of the British ...
www.experiencefestival.com/a/Daily_Mail_-_

Liberal ...2 Comments to “LDV’s editorial stance during the leadership race”. Tom Papworth Says: 18th October 2007 at 4:06 pm. Stuff that, Stephen. DOME FOR PRESIDENT! ...
www.libdemvoice.org/ldvs-editorial-stance-during-the-leader... - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

www.onthekop.com editorial stance to Radio Merseyside and it's links with th Sun.
www.redandwhitekop.com/forum/index.php?topic=220475.0 - 167k - Cached - Similar pages

The Independent: Editorial StanceHe refuses to speak with reporters from the Telegraph-Journal, citing disapproval with the paper's editorial stance. This line came up in two stories. ...
albert-county.blogspot.com/2009/01/editorial-stance.html - 78k - Cached - Similar pages


David Ronder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28