KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

circulación fluida por el interior de la tienda

English translation: free flow of customers through/around the shop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:circulación fluida por el interior de la tienda
English translation:free flow of customers through/around the shop
Entered by: Emma Goldsmith

09:41 Feb 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / shop lay-out
Spanish term or phrase: circulación fluida por el interior de la tienda
this is a hi-fi shop that has been renovated. the word "circulacion" comes up several times.

"circulación fluida por el interior de la tienda"
"de la forma más diáfana posible para potenciar la circulación y consiguiendo que los transeúntes vean por completo el interior"

I understand they want shoppers to go round the whole shop to see all the products on display. but, I don't know if there is a certain term used for this in English.
thanks!
Emma Goldsmith
Spain
free flow of customers through/around the shop
Explanation:
Customers can be traffic and they can circulate, but generally in retail-speak, they flow. Around or through the shop? Six of one, half a dozen of the other:

1. Through the shop

Retail Apprentice Case Study File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... especially the creative skills – improving the displays and the flow of customers through the shop and introducing a new ‘elegant’ wrapping service has ...
www.skillsmartretail.com/pdfs/retail_apprenticeship_case_st... - Similar pages

(WO/1999/021115) DEVICE AND APPLICATION FOR FACILITATING, MAKING ...Because the actual location of goods is always known, the Information System can calculate the flow of customers through the shop using goods data from each ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=SE1998000504&DISPLAY=DESC - 89k - Cached - Similar pages

Falmouth Packet - Veteran customer opens refurbished post office
"We did have some problems with signage and the flow of customers through the shop, but things are much better now. Queuing is a lot more manageable and ...
archive.falmouthpacket.co.uk/2006/2/22/52480.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


2. Around the shop

In India, giving the customers what they want means offering the ...... before the competition comes in,” he says – and then he is gone, peeling away to tell staff how to improve the flow of customers around the shop. ...
business.timesonline.co.uk/tol/business/markets/india/article3181925.ece -

Colin Wilcox - LinkedIn
Software was used to determine most strategic positioning of product ranges and to identify potential bottlenecks in the flow of customers around the shop ...
www.linkedin.com/in/colinwilcox - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

CRS - Recent Projects - F. S. Tuck
F. S. Tuck came to CRS wanting to improve the flow of customers around the shop, and fully display their large range of high quality products. ...
www.creativeretailsolutions.co.uk/projects/tuck.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

I hope that helps, Emma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-23 12:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just occurred to me that if you use flow around rather than through, you better preserve the idea of circulacion.
Selected response from:

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again David, you've had great support for both your answers, and solved both problems for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9free flow of customers through/around the shop
David Ronder
4 +2smooth flow of (foot) traffic inside the shopElizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
4flowing traffic throughout the shopxxxKRAT
4flow of traffic around the shop floor
Nathalie Assayag
4trafficNick Buchanan
4easy traffic inside the shop
José Manuel Lozano
3increased footfall/smooth transition
Marian Vieyra
3(customers/clients) move easily around the inside of the shop
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traffic


Explanation:
.

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easy traffic inside the shop


Explanation:
hope it helps

José Manuel Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(customers/clients) move easily around the inside of the shop


Explanation:
Wonder if we dare go this far from the text - the only reason I suggest it is that it feels so much more natural!

And a take on your other sentence might be:
("de la forma más diáfana posible para potenciar la circulación y consiguiendo que los transeúntes vean por completo el interior"): *as open-plan/unencumbered/clear of obstacles as possible to encourage movement and ensure that passers-by see all of the inside*

Of course this will also depend on who the target audience is and what register you're looking for. Anyway, if nothing else, I hope this makes it clear what the text is saying.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flow of traffic around the shop floor


Explanation:
In this context I would suggest 'traffic', although for the second sentence I would suggest reworking the text to convey the meaning rather than using traffic again.

Nathalie Assayag
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
smooth flow of (foot) traffic inside the shop


Explanation:
"smooth flow of (foot) traffic in the shop"

http://undertow.arch.gatech.edu/homepages/gte077n/old files/... the many hours spent researching the Atlanta Hartsfield International Airport Atrium I ha ample time to study how the design of the space interacted with those using it. The Atrium is surprisingly well designed. It is spacious and for the most part allows for *smooth traffic flow* since there are so many available spaces for movement.

Planning for *Foot Traffic Flow* in Buildings http://www.amazon.co.uk/Planning-Foot-Traffic-Flow-Buildings...

http://www.techcrunch.com/2007/12/14/path-intelligence-monit...
"...is a U.K. based company that monitors *foot traffic* in a rather ingenious way, through customers’ cell phones."

Hope it helps!

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland: yes, or free flow of traffic. In a US English, I'd slightly favor "store" over shop.
3 hrs

agree  RichardDeegan: Ditto preference for "store", even for UK. Can't picture Marks and Spencer's as a "shop"
3 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increased footfall/smooth transition


Explanation:
Increased footfall (potenciar la circulación) is the main objective, so perhaps you should look at a non-literal way of getting this across.

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
free flow of customers through/around the shop


Explanation:
Customers can be traffic and they can circulate, but generally in retail-speak, they flow. Around or through the shop? Six of one, half a dozen of the other:

1. Through the shop

Retail Apprentice Case Study File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... especially the creative skills – improving the displays and the flow of customers through the shop and introducing a new ‘elegant’ wrapping service has ...
www.skillsmartretail.com/pdfs/retail_apprenticeship_case_st... - Similar pages

(WO/1999/021115) DEVICE AND APPLICATION FOR FACILITATING, MAKING ...Because the actual location of goods is always known, the Information System can calculate the flow of customers through the shop using goods data from each ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=SE1998000504&DISPLAY=DESC - 89k - Cached - Similar pages

Falmouth Packet - Veteran customer opens refurbished post office
"We did have some problems with signage and the flow of customers through the shop, but things are much better now. Queuing is a lot more manageable and ...
archive.falmouthpacket.co.uk/2006/2/22/52480.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


2. Around the shop

In India, giving the customers what they want means offering the ...... before the competition comes in,” he says – and then he is gone, peeling away to tell staff how to improve the flow of customers around the shop. ...
business.timesonline.co.uk/tol/business/markets/india/article3181925.ece -

Colin Wilcox - LinkedIn
Software was used to determine most strategic positioning of product ranges and to identify potential bottlenecks in the flow of customers around the shop ...
www.linkedin.com/in/colinwilcox - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

CRS - Recent Projects - F. S. Tuck
F. S. Tuck came to CRS wanting to improve the flow of customers around the shop, and fully display their large range of high quality products. ...
www.creativeretailsolutions.co.uk/projects/tuck.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

I hope that helps, Emma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-23 12:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just occurred to me that if you use flow around rather than through, you better preserve the idea of circulacion.

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks again David, you've had great support for both your answers, and solved both problems for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, "flow" for "circulación" and "free flow" for "circulación fluida" (it's a key principle of Feng Shui as practised in areas such as shops, not to have any "bottlenecks")
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Deborah - yes they go into it quite deeply

agree  James A. Walsh
1 hr
  -> Thanks, James

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Cinnamon

agree  patinba: Good!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Noelia Ruiz Pérez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Noelia

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Catherine

agree  Almudena Grau: Good use of words.
3 hrs
  -> Kind of you to say so

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mirtha

agree  Victoria Frazier
8 hrs
  -> Thanks again

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flowing traffic throughout the shop


Explanation:
De la circulation a l'interieur du magasin

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek