KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

instores

English translation: in-store (advertising) displays


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instores
English translation:in-store (advertising) displays
Entered by: Emma Goldsmith

10:07 Feb 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / shop lay-out
Spanish term or phrase: instores
this is clearly an anglicism but I don't think it makes sense to leave it "as is"
It comes in this context:

"siempre hay distribuidores que con realizar sus ventas no se preocupan por el interior, encontrando paneles vacíos o con producto que no corresponde, **instores** no colocados, campañas pasadas..."
Emma Goldsmith
Spain
in-store (advertising) displays
Explanation:
You usually find them at the end of aisles. Nearly 200,000 hits for this term on Google - e.g.:

Visual Merchandising: Window and In-Store Displays for Retail ...Visual Merchandising: Window and In-Store Displays for Retail. Tony Morgan. Paperback 280 illustrations 208 pages 280 x 216 mm. ISBN 978 1 85669 539 8 ...
www.laurenceking.co.uk/product/Visual Merchandising: Window...

In-Store DisplaysIn-Store Displays - Attractive displays of SunFeather's handcrafted products for the retail store setting.
www.sunfeather.com/indi.html

Advertising & Marketing Communications, Below-the-line and other ...This concise article discusses future trends of temporary in-store displays. It predicts that there will be a lot more store identification added to the ...
www.warc.com/LandingPages/Generic/Results.asp?Ref=210 - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-23 10:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the target audience is retail professionals, you could actually go with instores, the trendier, more shop-speaky term. But for a more general audience, I would go with the fuller, more explanatory term above.
Selected response from:

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9in-store (advertising) displays
David Ronder
4stored, stock displaysxxxKRAT
3Display's
Emma-Peta Jones


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
in-store (advertising) displays


Explanation:
You usually find them at the end of aisles. Nearly 200,000 hits for this term on Google - e.g.:

Visual Merchandising: Window and In-Store Displays for Retail ...Visual Merchandising: Window and In-Store Displays for Retail. Tony Morgan. Paperback 280 illustrations 208 pages 280 x 216 mm. ISBN 978 1 85669 539 8 ...
www.laurenceking.co.uk/product/Visual Merchandising: Window...

In-Store DisplaysIn-Store Displays - Attractive displays of SunFeather's handcrafted products for the retail store setting.
www.sunfeather.com/indi.html

Advertising & Marketing Communications, Below-the-line and other ...This concise article discusses future trends of temporary in-store displays. It predicts that there will be a lot more store identification added to the ...
www.warc.com/LandingPages/Generic/Results.asp?Ref=210 - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-23 10:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the target audience is retail professionals, you could actually go with instores, the trendier, more shop-speaky term. But for a more general audience, I would go with the fuller, more explanatory term above.

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Manuel Lozano
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, "displays" is very inclusive http://images.google.es/images?gbv=2&hl=en&q="in-store displ...
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Deborah

agree  Christine Walsh
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  James A. Walsh
46 mins
  -> Thanks, James

agree  slothm
49 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  patinba
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel

agree  Almudena Grau
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Almudena

agree  Victoria Frazier
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Display's


Explanation:
I would use display's

Emma-Peta Jones
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patinba: This is the wrong place to misuse apostrophes, Emma.
36 mins

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stored, stock displays


Explanation:
Instores=of store, stored

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek