ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

XXX te da un aumento

English translation: XXX will up the scale for you

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:XXX te da un aumento
English translation:XXX will up the scale for you
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

16:16 Mar 25, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: XXX te da un aumento
This is related to my last question: ¿Quieres aumentar tus cifras?

If this answer could somehow tie in with the last question, that would be ideal. TIA!!!!

This is also a double entendre:
1) XXX is giving you a raise
2) XXX is offering you a printer that will enable you to print on A3, thus giving you larger font sizes for spreadsheets.
S Ben Price
Spain
XXX will up the scale for you
Explanation:
"Want to see bigger figures? XXX will up the scale for you."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2010-03-25 16:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe "XXX WILL GIVE YOUR FIGURES A BOOST"

Vanishing pointe: where are all the great female choreographers ...
27 Oct 2009 ... Similarly, practising choreographers are trying to **up the scale** of their productions. One giant leap for childcare ...
www.guardian.co.uk/stage/.../where-are-the-female-choreogra... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2010-03-25 16:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Scale" as in size of the figures/numbers and "to up the scale" as in to increase/boost/raise"


Grow your business Plan for future success Improve your structure ...
File Format: Shockwave Flash
***Boost your figures** Get a balance sheet so you understand the position your business is in and what actions you need to take to reach your goals and your ...
www.businesssight.com/business_sight.swf - Similar
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6XXX will up the scale for you
Lisa McCarthy
4XXX gives you an increaseCecilia Rey
4XXX gives you a boost
neilmac


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
XXX will up the scale for you


Explanation:
"Want to see bigger figures? XXX will up the scale for you."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2010-03-25 16:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe "XXX WILL GIVE YOUR FIGURES A BOOST"

Vanishing pointe: where are all the great female choreographers ...
27 Oct 2009 ... Similarly, practising choreographers are trying to **up the scale** of their productions. One giant leap for childcare ...
www.guardian.co.uk/stage/.../where-are-the-female-choreogra... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2010-03-25 16:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Scale" as in size of the figures/numbers and "to up the scale" as in to increase/boost/raise"


Grow your business Plan for future success Improve your structure ...
File Format: Shockwave Flash
***Boost your figures** Get a balance sheet so you understand the position your business is in and what actions you need to take to reach your goals and your ...
www.businesssight.com/business_sight.swf - Similar

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Williams: a great play on words
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Lucy!

agree  Gilla Evans: scale is also a word related to salaries, as in pay scale, so it works on all levels
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Gilla :)

agree  neilmac: Nice version, good wordplay :)
43 mins
  -> Thank you, kind sir :)

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria :)

agree  axies:
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Manuel :)

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cinnamon

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX gives you a boost


Explanation:
Not really including the weak pun of the original, I know...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX gives you an increase


Explanation:
Want to enlarge your figures?
XXX gives you an increase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-03-26 08:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possibility:

XXX gives you a larger scale

Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4