ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Ya se armó

English translation: Here we go

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ya se armó
English translation:Here we go
Entered by: Ecuánime

14:22 Jun 17, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: Ya se armó
I am trying to translate this phrase in my head. Its on the Bud Light commercials during the World Cup.
Ecuánime
United States
The party just started
Explanation:
Si es "ya se armó la fiesta", entonces esta frase queda bien.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2010-06-25 00:35:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, and thank you! So far, so good! Let's see what happens this Sunday! =-)
Selected response from:

J Celeita
Grading comment
I'm going to go with this one. Thanks Jesi, hey Argentina is a powerhouse in the World Cup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Here we go
Lisa McCarthy
4Game on!
neilmac
4The party just started
J Celeita
3We're all seterowe


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Here we go


Explanation:
I think :)

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: "here we go" is the archetypal football chant, so it could well be!
1 hr

agree  neilmac: Deffo best for a UK beer ad anyway!
2 hrs

agree  Derek Langendoerfer: Yes, the Spanish in question is the official translation for "here we go". See http://www.pitchengine.com/budlight/ya-se-arm-con-la-superes...
116 days
  -> Thanks, Derek, good reference! Unfortunately it's a bit late :)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We're all set


Explanation:
Maybe "Kick-off", too. Although I like Lisamac's idea.

erowe
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Game on!


Explanation:
Don't forget the exclamation mark!

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The party just started


Explanation:
Si es "ya se armó la fiesta", entonces esta frase queda bien.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2010-06-25 00:35:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, and thank you! So far, so good! Let's see what happens this Sunday! =-)

J Celeita
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm going to go with this one. Thanks Jesi, hey Argentina is a powerhouse in the World Cup!