ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Relaciones institucionales

English translation: Corporate Communications and Marketing Unit

02:29 May 2, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: Relaciones institucionales
Alguna sugerencia además de Institutional Affairs / Institutional relations / Government and public affairs?
Se trata de un departamento que se encarga de las relaciones institucionales, con el gobierno, prensa, imagen y marketing. Alguna sugerencia de un termino más abarcativo para estas areas?
MUCHAS GRACIAS!
Viviana Alvarez
English translation:Corporate Communications and Marketing Unit
Explanation:
This is the name of a unit that I used to work for within a government department whose role was to deal with all external and internal commuinications to and fro the specific department. I'm not sure this is exactly what you are looking for, but our unit pretty much covered all the tasks that you listed!
Selected response from:

Damien Rea
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Institutional Relations
Nadja B Batdorf
4Corporate Communications and Marketing Unit
Damien Rea
4Communications Department/Office
Lisa McCarthy
3Office/Division of External Relations and Communications
Dariusz Saczuk
3Protocol and institutional relations
Rosa Lazzaroni
3organizational/institutional media relations
Richard Hill


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Protocol and institutional relations


Explanation:
Esto abarca un poco más...
Just a suggestion


Rosa Lazzaroni
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Institutional Relations


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/#hl=pt-BR&gs_nf=1&pq=anteater&cp=1...

Nadja B Batdorf
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Letredenoblesse
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  patinba
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Office/Division of External Relations and Communications


Explanation:
A suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-05-02 02:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&sclient=psy-ab&q="external rela...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organizational/institutional media relations


Explanation:
(organizational/institutional) media relations

Media relations involves working with various media for the purpose of informing the public of an organization's mission, policies and practices in a positive, consistent and credible manner.
Media relations refer to the relationship that a company or organization develops with journalists, while public relations extend that relationship beyond the media to the general public.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Media_relations

Media relations is the term for activities that involve liaising directly with the people responsible for producing the news and features in the mass media. The goal of media relations is to maximize positive coverage in the mass media without paying for it directly through advertising.

http://www.cuttingedgepr.com/articles/mediarel_strategic_pur...

Richard Hill
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Communications Department/Office


Explanation:
Government access television | Electronic newsletters | Press and ...
www.cityofpsl.com/communications/index.htmlCached - Similar
The **Communications Department** is responsible for the city's external communications which include: government TV channel (PSL-TV20), Web site content, ...

The **Communications Office** promotes all aspects of the University's work to its wide range of stakeholders. At a University level, we manage reputation through media relations, brand management, government relations, outreach, marketing and community relations. We also work closely with departments to advise and support them in communications and marketing via media relations, internal communications, publications and the management of their web presence.
http://www.york.ac.uk/communications/

Structure-The Archbishops' Council-Communications Office
www.churchofengland.org › ... › Structure of the CouncilCached
The **Communications Office** serves the Church at every level, seeking to convey a ... and various government bodies, and presents information to Parliament and ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-05-02 06:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://smallbusiness.chron.com/functions-corporate-communica...

The link below lists all the functions of a communications department:

http://www.hlf.org.uk/aboutus/decisionmakers/Documents/handb...

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corporate Communications and Marketing Unit


Explanation:
This is the name of a unit that I used to work for within a government department whose role was to deal with all external and internal commuinications to and fro the specific department. I'm not sure this is exactly what you are looking for, but our unit pretty much covered all the tasks that you listed!

Damien Rea
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): philgoddard