KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

consolidación de marca

English translation: brand consolidation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consolidación de marca
English translation:brand consolidation
Entered by: Valeria Verona

20:22 Jan 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: consolidación de marca
Hi, ProZ!
I am translating resumes for headhunting company and I came across the following:
Estuve a cargo de la consolidación de la marca XXXX como génerico de la telefonía celular en la Argentina.
I tried "brand consolidation" but did not find many hits in Google. Does anybody know the right translation?
Thanks.
Valeria
Valeria Verona
Argentina
brand consolidation
Explanation:
This sounds fine to me
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Ok. Thank you all for your contributions! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5brand consolidationmargaret caulfield
5brand consolidation
Nikki Graham
4consolidation of the brand xxx
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidación de marca
consolidation of the brand xxx


Explanation:
y un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-25 20:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: I was in charge of consolidating brand xxx

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
brand consolidation


Explanation:
This sounds fine to me

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Ok. Thank you all for your contributions! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felicite Robertson
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Felicite

agree  Nikki Graham
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Nikki

agree  Todd Field
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Todd and Monica

agree  Paul Weideman
2 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Paul

agree  Edward Lum
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edward

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consolidación de marca
brand consolidation


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is correct. Take a look at the following:

Brand consolidation – the discontinuation of one or several brands in a portfolio, to focus on and grow remaining or new brands – therefore becomes more and more an unavoidable strategic challenge. Two features of the business landscape highlight this challenge. The first is the explosion in M&A activity in the last decade notably in the consumer goods and financial industries. In the former, mergers and acquisitions soared from 1,700 in 1985 to 12,000 in 1996. In the latter, the figure rose from 270 to almost 2,000 in the same period. The second feature is the fact that intangible assets make up most of the value of M&A deals. (ref below)

I would also agree that 509 hits are not many, but there are only 21 for the term in Spanish, so it compares quite favourably. I really worry when there are more hits for the term in Spanish than my attempt in English. It's usually an indication that I'm on the wrong track.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-25 20:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 111 with: consolidación de la marca
but it still compares favourably


    Reference: http://www.brand-consolidation.com/
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12