KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

marca madre

English translation: master brand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marca madre
English translation:master brand
Entered by: Valeria Verona

22:10 Jan 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: marca madre
Entre las responsabilidades de un ejecutivo de cuentas en un CV, figura:
resposicionar a la marca madre.

¿Cómo se dice en inglés americano preferentemente?
Gracias. :-)
Valeria Verona
Argentina
master brand
Explanation:
Define Your Brand
... of these answers creates the foundation for determining how to reposition or rebrand ... exercises with your management team to pin down your master brand and the ...
www.niacreative.com/definebrand.html

[PDF] Topping the brand pile and how to stay there
... the launch of the new Beetle in 1998 (wildly successful in the US), VW used the new Beetle as a silver bullet to reposition and fortify the VW master brand. ...
www.prophet.com/knowledge/articles/downloads/p18.pdf

Big Picture Interactive - Case Studies - Cadbury's master brand ... -
Cadbury's master brand teaser campaign. The brief The Cadbury master
brand or umbrella brand was launching a new advertising campaign ...
www.bigpictureinteractive.co.uk/ casestudies/masterbrand

Bausch & Lomb Launches National TV Advertising Campaign To Kick ... -
... The campaign, slated to begin today, is part of Bausch & Lomb's new master-brand strategy that will support individual products while always communicating the ...
www.fashionwindows.com/visualprofiles/ 2003/bausch_lomb.asp

Escalade Name Critic Rating Brighter Naming for trademarks
... The dictionary defines Escalade as The act of scaling a fortified wall or rampart but don't go to ... GM (of course) prefers to promote the Master Brand of Cadillac ...
www.brighternaming.com/critescalade.html

Brandweek: Reposition: Simplifying the Customer's Brandscape. ...
You are Here: Articles > Brandweek > Oct 2, 2000 > Article. Reposition: Simplifying the ... Simplification can take place at the master brand level or below that by ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0BDW/38_41/ 66189229/p2/article.jhtml?term=
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
Sí, creo que es esto. Muchas gracias a todos por contestar. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2parent brand
David Russi
5master brand
Edward Lum
5original brand
horizon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parent brand


Explanation:
This is what I've seen used in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-25 22:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a couple of refences:

http://www.extension.iastate.edu/agdm/wholefarm/html/c5-29.h...
http://mail3.rhsmith.umd.edu/Faculty/KM/papers.nsf/0/8199471...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: sounds good to me
2 mins

agree  swisstell: bingo
3 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
original brand


Explanation:
Coming from someone as the originator.

Good luck.

horizon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
master brand


Explanation:
Define Your Brand
... of these answers creates the foundation for determining how to reposition or rebrand ... exercises with your management team to pin down your master brand and the ...
www.niacreative.com/definebrand.html

[PDF] Topping the brand pile and how to stay there
... the launch of the new Beetle in 1998 (wildly successful in the US), VW used the new Beetle as a silver bullet to reposition and fortify the VW master brand. ...
www.prophet.com/knowledge/articles/downloads/p18.pdf

Big Picture Interactive - Case Studies - Cadbury's master brand ... -
Cadbury's master brand teaser campaign. The brief The Cadbury master
brand or umbrella brand was launching a new advertising campaign ...
www.bigpictureinteractive.co.uk/ casestudies/masterbrand

Bausch & Lomb Launches National TV Advertising Campaign To Kick ... -
... The campaign, slated to begin today, is part of Bausch & Lomb's new master-brand strategy that will support individual products while always communicating the ...
www.fashionwindows.com/visualprofiles/ 2003/bausch_lomb.asp

Escalade Name Critic Rating Brighter Naming for trademarks
... The dictionary defines Escalade as The act of scaling a fortified wall or rampart but don't go to ... GM (of course) prefers to promote the Master Brand of Cadillac ...
www.brighternaming.com/critescalade.html

Brandweek: Reposition: Simplifying the Customer's Brandscape. ...
You are Here: Articles > Brandweek > Oct 2, 2000 > Article. Reposition: Simplifying the ... Simplification can take place at the master brand level or below that by ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0BDW/38_41/ 66189229/p2/article.jhtml?term=


Edward Lum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sí, creo que es esto. Muchas gracias a todos por contestar. Saludos.