KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

cristalizarse

English translation: to result in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cristalizarse
English translation:to result in
Entered by: agtranslat

02:45 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / corporate US English
Spanish term or phrase: cristalizarse
El reposicionamiento de la imagen del canal, se cristalizó en la mejora de los índices...

"se cristalizó" solamente, el resto está.

Gracias, Au
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
resulted in
Explanation:
incidence of osteoarthritis in transplant patients patients with ...
vioxx 12.5. Day. patients with chronic pain symptoms fibromyalgia treatment with
Water, 12.5 mg and 25 mg once daily resulted in an improvement in patient. ...
www.hakomi-applied.com/vioxx-12_5.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Frequently Asked Questions
... implementing the redesign. Question: How do you know whether the redesigned
process truly resulted in an improvement? Answer: After ...
www.wp.smsu.edu/image/faq.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Hindustan Sanitaryware & Industries Limited
... Higher profits coupled with lower interest charges resulted in an improvement in
coverage indicators with its PBDIT/Interest improving from 2.53 times in 2002 ...
www.icraindia.com/rtaction/20031229hsil.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Stanford Business Magazine February 2004
... We found that better information causes a change in the behavior of restaurants
and consumers, and resulted in an improvement in public health," he says. ...
www.gsb.stanford.edu/news/bmag/sbsm0402/ research_leslie_consumerbehavior.shtml - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2resulted inagtranslat
5to manifest itselfjfrb
5yieldedSusana Galilea
4to be accomplished
Henry Hinds
4culminated in an improvement of.....xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be accomplished


Explanation:
it was accomplished was accomplished with an improvement...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resulted in


Explanation:
incidence of osteoarthritis in transplant patients patients with ...
vioxx 12.5. Day. patients with chronic pain symptoms fibromyalgia treatment with
Water, 12.5 mg and 25 mg once daily resulted in an improvement in patient. ...
www.hakomi-applied.com/vioxx-12_5.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Frequently Asked Questions
... implementing the redesign. Question: How do you know whether the redesigned
process truly resulted in an improvement? Answer: After ...
www.wp.smsu.edu/image/faq.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Hindustan Sanitaryware & Industries Limited
... Higher profits coupled with lower interest charges resulted in an improvement in
coverage indicators with its PBDIT/Interest improving from 2.53 times in 2002 ...
www.icraindia.com/rtaction/20031229hsil.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Stanford Business Magazine February 2004
... We found that better information causes a change in the behavior of restaurants
and consumers, and resulted in an improvement in public health," he says. ...
www.gsb.stanford.edu/news/bmag/sbsm0402/ research_leslie_consumerbehavior.shtml - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxkellyn
94 days
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yielded


Explanation:
yielded an improvement in...
yielded improved...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 0 min (2004-03-03 05:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The DFP technology also yielded an improvement in fuel economy for NO x adsorber
regeneration at critical low temperatures, compared to similar tests in which ...
www.dieselnet.com/news/0307ces.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

... The experiments showed that one or more of the model variants investigated
yielded improved results over the baseline co evolutionary model. ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/context/72002/84902 - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 2 mins (2004-03-03 05:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

yield [jiːld]
verb
1 to give forth or supply (a product, result, etc.), esp. by cultivation, labour, etc.; produce or bear


Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culminated in an improvement of.....


Explanation:
good opportunity to use this word

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

34 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to manifest itself


Explanation:
The repositioning ... manifested itself in the improvement ...

Sounds like the right kind of language to me - and the correct meaning!

jfrb
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8