KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Apostando al futuro

English translation: Investing in the Future


14:21 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: Apostando al futuro
debo traducir esta frase que es el slogan de una empresa, el texto completo dice: desde 1955 apostando hacia el futuro, dando una idea del crecimiento y mejora continua que la empresa tuvo desde sus origenes
AnaBergesi
English translation:Investing in the Future
Explanation:
This is pretty standard in English but gives a very positive feeling - perfect for a slogan. Hope this helps! ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 10:13:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think this is necessarily financial - you invest in your child\'s future through education, you can invest your trust in someone, etc - investing is something that doesn\'t necessarily have to be restricted to the financial market! ;o)
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Investing in the FuturePaul Lambert
5 +5Betting on the future
sassa
5 +1placing our stakes on the future
karin förster handley
5 +1Heading for the future
Eva Gea
3 +1forward-looking company
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Betting on the future


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.gr/search?q=%22betting+on+the+future%2...
sassa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice
2 hrs
  -> 10x

agree  xxxx-Translator: Hello, Sassa, pantou se brisko :)
2 hrs
  -> hello Stella :))) loved your comment! ;)

agree  Refugio: I think this is the best, since it implies they are taking a positive chance rahter than dryly making a sure-thing investment
3 hrs
  -> 10x

agree  neilmac: sounds a bit risky
9 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Ana Juliá
1 day3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Heading for the future


Explanation:
.

Eva Gea
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Looking to the future
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placing our stakes on the future


Explanation:
as used, for instance, in:
www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/Congress/1602/ textosmarxistas/trottext/china/ch19.htm

karin förster handley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  louisajay: not very catchy for a slogan
15 mins

agree  neilmac: unless they sell lottery tickets themselves
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Investing in the Future


Explanation:
This is pretty standard in English but gives a very positive feeling - perfect for a slogan. Hope this helps! ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 10:13:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think this is necessarily financial - you invest in your child\'s future through education, you can invest your trust in someone, etc - investing is something that doesn\'t necessarily have to be restricted to the financial market! ;o)

Paul Lambert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
9 mins
  -> gracias maria

agree  louisajay: Very standard and catchy enough for a slogan
11 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Sheila Hardie: good option
48 mins
  -> thanks sheila!

agree  Michelle Temple
1 hr
  -> thanks michelle

agree  xxxTracyG
1 hr

agree  Andy Watkinson: Like it.
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães
2 hrs

agree  sanlev: that's it -commonly heard expression and sounds good
5 hrs

agree  neilmac: still sounds too financial, unless of course that's their line of business
9 hrs
  -> gracias a todos y a todas

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forward-looking company


Explanation:
Hope it helps.
Indiainfoline.com Indian Hotels Co
Ltd - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... low historical land costs, the company has enjoyed one of the lowest capital costs
per room in metro cities.IHCL has always been a forward-looking company and ...
www.indiainfoline.com/comp/inho/160701.html - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

utomobile Restoration - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... restoration needs. Automobile Restoration: Looking Forward. Eastwood
is, and has always been, a forward-looking company. Our vision ...
www.eastwoodco.com/automobile-restoration.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


HP Newsroom - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Sumitomo is a prime example of a forward-looking company that recognizes the need
to adapt e-business practices in order to meet the needs of its customers ...
h50043.www5.hp.com/hpnewsroom/ article.asp?articleid=1001 - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Microsoft Windows 2000 Product Guide - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... We're a very forward-looking company and we'd love to have Microsoft come
in with us and migrate us on to the Windows 2000 platform..". Background. ...
www.microsoft.com/hk/windows2000/portfolio/cash.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


North Yorkshire jobs IT jobs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Analyst Programmer - Progress posted on Wed 27 Aug 2003 A dynamic, forward looking
company keen to use the latest Progress technology to sustain a competiti... ...
www.ukworksearch.com/IT/North_Yorkshire/ - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cambridgeshire jobs Electronics jobs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Senior DSP SW Engineer posted on Thu 28 Aug 2003. Our client is a dynamic, forward
looking company providing innovative and complete product devel... ...
www.ukworksearch.com/Electronics/Cambridgeshire/ - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ukworksearch.com ]



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: probably the best seen in context
7 hrs