KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

primer precio

English translation: best value


10:06 Mar 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: primer precio
sobre un saco de dormir. dice que es el primer precio de la marca. se que significa que es el mas barato pero en ingles cual es el equivalente?
cindra
English translation:best value
Explanation:
In the UK at least, when something is the cheapest in the range the marketing people usually call it the "best value" model. Whether you say this as "Our best value sleeping bag" or some other way is up to you - but this version I have seen on many products. "Best value" is just a euphemism for "cheapest" and is not necessarily the same as "best value for money".
Selected response from:

louisajay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2best valuelouisajay
4 +2best priceDavid Brown
5best offer
Penelope Ausejo
4premier price/cheapest price
David Hollywood
2basic modelxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
best price


Explanation:
i think

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montse Safont
23 mins

agree  Leticia Rubi
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premier price/cheapest price


Explanation:
alternative: cheapest price

En la actualidad, la mayoría de las grandes cadenas de distribución de alimentación y droguería ofrecen al consumidor en los lineales de los productos más habituales de su cesta de compra, tres tipos de marcas diferenciadas: marcas identificadas con un fabricante, marcas identificadas con la enseña del distribuidor y, cada vez más frecuentemente, marcas identificadas con el precio más bajo del lineal (marcas de primer precio).

A Premier Scanner with the Premier Price to Prove
It By: madtheory January 28th, 2003 Pros: High-quality color and grayscale

Another alternative is: lowest market price


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
best offer


Explanation:
También podrías utilizar esta.

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
basic model


Explanation:
these are usually the cheapest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 15:57:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bottom of the range

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  louisajay: this wouldn't make me buy a product! In marketing you need to concentrate on the positive - it's the best value for money - rather than the negative - it's the most basic.
1 hr
  -> depends which angle you're coming from....

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
best value


Explanation:
In the UK at least, when something is the cheapest in the range the marketing people usually call it the "best value" model. Whether you say this as "Our best value sleeping bag" or some other way is up to you - but this version I have seen on many products. "Best value" is just a euphemism for "cheapest" and is not necessarily the same as "best value for money".

louisajay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
10 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Nitza!

agree  Paula Turner
11 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Paula!