KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Campaña de banderolas y MOPIS

English translation: banners and illuminated signs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:banderolas y MOPIS
English translation:banners and illuminated signs
Entered by: xxxtazdog

11:58 Apr 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Event promotion
Spanish term or phrase: Campaña de banderolas y MOPIS
This is from a docuent talking about the promotion of a skateboarding event.

Context:

Campaña de banderolas y MOPIS sostenida por los Ayuntamientos que apoyan las pruebas.
Donovan Libring
Campaign using banners and illuminated signs
Explanation:
Here's what MOPIS are (photo included at link):

Se trata de rótulos luminosos o “mopis”

Se trata del mobiliario urbano para publicidad, un medio publicitario de alta efectividad, introducido recientemente a nuestro país por la empresa Publimovil, aunque en las grandes ciudades del mundo, como Nueva York o Londres, lleva años de presencia.

Harry Downing Fiallos, director ejecutivo de Publimovil, explica que aunque el nombre genérico de este medio es mobiliario urbano para publicidad en la empresa prefieren llamarle Mopis, que no es más que la sigla en plural de Módulo Publicitario Iluminado.

http://www-ni.laprensa.com.ni/archivo/2002/junio/26/economia...

La Federación Europea del Rótulo Luminoso (denominada más adelante EVL, que son ... Inglés: The European Federation of Illuminated Signs Francés: Fédération ...
www.evl-signs.com/rulesspain.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


"Illuminated signs" - over 30,000 refs.

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&oe=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 54 mins (2004-04-04 18:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MUPI. Ver opi.
http://www.lapublicidad.com/diccionario/m.html

OPI u OPI. (Marquee) elemento de mobiliario urbano para colocación de carteles publicitarios que consta de dos caras iluminadas por la noche, y que va fijado al suelo por una peana. También pueden tener sólo una cara y estar fijados en muros.
http://www.lapublicidad.com/diccionario/o.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 32 mins (2004-04-05 15:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Jane:

First, I opened up your reference. The parts you have in asterisks don\'t correspond to each other, so your reference doesn\'t contain a definition of MOPIS (or MUPIS, as they are also called).

Second, these are NOT large advertising signboards. They are free-standing frames, about 3 x 5 feet (as near as I can tell, looking at the one downstairs) on a post or type of pedestal. This frame holds the actual advertising posters (one on each side so they can be seen in both directions), covered by glass or plexiglass. They are backlit from within the frame, only at night. (If you would look at the photo here http://www-ni.laprensa.com.ni/archivo/2002/junio/26/economia... you would see exactly what I\'m talking about.) The posters are changed periodically, depending on what is being advertised. In Madrid at least, they are all over the place, usually right on the sidewalk, at street corners.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Campaign using banners and illuminated signsxxxtazdog
5banner and signboard campaignJane Lamb-Ruiz
4banner campaign and MOPISDavid Brown


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banner campaign and MOPIS


Explanation:
el MOPIS ( Movimiento
Popular por la Imaginacion Subversiva)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-04 16:36:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MOPIS is also a television show in the Balearics about windsurfing I believe
Como Productora nos dedicamos a todo lo referente al mundo audiovisual y en estos momentos realizamos dos programas de tv: \"MOPIS\" y \"RUEDAS Y VELAS\" que se ...
www.tvlocal.com/empresas/produccion/eprod75.htm - 7k

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Campaña de banderolas y MOPIS
banner and signboard campaign


Explanation:
mupis=signboard...I think this is the regular spelling..
... ***MUPIS***. ... ***Avisos gigantescos tapando edificios completos***. Paisajes cubriendo los puentes.
Objetos tridimensionales escapando de los letreros.¿Qué pasa aquí? ...
www.geocities.com/yirath/mercadotecniaurbana - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 22 mins (2004-04-04 18:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My definition comes from a marketing site in Spanish (SPAIN)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxtazdog: where's your definition? >> Jane, please see the additional note in my question. Not enough space here!
50 mins
  -> Cindy, it's quoted above..Don't you see it? Yes, they are "formally" illuminated but have come to mean generically...signboards.....I have provided the marketing site in Spain from which I got the definition...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Campaña de banderolas y MOPIS
Campaign using banners and illuminated signs


Explanation:
Here's what MOPIS are (photo included at link):

Se trata de rótulos luminosos o “mopis”

Se trata del mobiliario urbano para publicidad, un medio publicitario de alta efectividad, introducido recientemente a nuestro país por la empresa Publimovil, aunque en las grandes ciudades del mundo, como Nueva York o Londres, lleva años de presencia.

Harry Downing Fiallos, director ejecutivo de Publimovil, explica que aunque el nombre genérico de este medio es mobiliario urbano para publicidad en la empresa prefieren llamarle Mopis, que no es más que la sigla en plural de Módulo Publicitario Iluminado.

http://www-ni.laprensa.com.ni/archivo/2002/junio/26/economia...

La Federación Europea del Rótulo Luminoso (denominada más adelante EVL, que son ... Inglés: The European Federation of Illuminated Signs Francés: Fédération ...
www.evl-signs.com/rulesspain.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


"Illuminated signs" - over 30,000 refs.

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&oe=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 54 mins (2004-04-04 18:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MUPI. Ver opi.
http://www.lapublicidad.com/diccionario/m.html

OPI u OPI. (Marquee) elemento de mobiliario urbano para colocación de carteles publicitarios que consta de dos caras iluminadas por la noche, y que va fijado al suelo por una peana. También pueden tener sólo una cara y estar fijados en muros.
http://www.lapublicidad.com/diccionario/o.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 32 mins (2004-04-05 15:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Jane:

First, I opened up your reference. The parts you have in asterisks don\'t correspond to each other, so your reference doesn\'t contain a definition of MOPIS (or MUPIS, as they are also called).

Second, these are NOT large advertising signboards. They are free-standing frames, about 3 x 5 feet (as near as I can tell, looking at the one downstairs) on a post or type of pedestal. This frame holds the actual advertising posters (one on each side so they can be seen in both directions), covered by glass or plexiglass. They are backlit from within the frame, only at night. (If you would look at the photo here http://www-ni.laprensa.com.ni/archivo/2002/junio/26/economia... you would see exactly what I\'m talking about.) The posters are changed periodically, depending on what is being advertised. In Madrid at least, they are all over the place, usually right on the sidewalk, at street corners.


    Reference: http://www-ni.laprensa.com.ni/archivo/2002/junio/26/economia...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=U...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: they are not necessarily illuminated. Yes, you are right about the formal definiton but I think generically this has come to mean large advertising signboards in downtown or by the road..not just illuminated and not for a skateboarding event..too "caro"
8 mins