KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Help with a Sentence

English translation: unstable period


04:28 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Speech
Spanish term or phrase: Help with a Sentence
Dear colleagues, please help me with the following sentence:

La Rep¨²blica XXX, luego del azaroso per¨ªodo en que su econom¨ªa sufri¨® un duro golpe, se est¨¢ recuperando y poco a poco va retomando interesantes niveles en lo que hace a su comercio internacional, y en especial, al intercambio comercial con YYY.

The Republic of XXX, after the perilous crisis period in which its economy underwent a hard blow, is recovering step by step and is on the way to regain her international trade strength up to interesting levels, especially in bilateral trading with YYY.

I have difficulties in translating "azaroso per¨ªodo en que su econom¨ªa sufri¨® un duro golpe," "va retomando interesantes niveles en lo que hace a su comercio internacional" and in putting the sentence together.

Any help is welcome.
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
English translation:unstable period
Explanation:
After an unstable period in which its economy suffered a severe set-back, NAME OF COUNTRY is gradually regaining interesting foreign trade levels, particularly in its trade with YY.
Selected response from:

Lila Castillo
Chile
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you.
I appreciate your help very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5unstable period
Lila Castillo
4Try this: see explanation
Baruch Avidar
4here goes....xxxkellyn


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here goes....


Explanation:
XXXXX, following perilous times in which its economy took a serious beating, is now making a gradual comeback and regaining noteworthy positions in international commerce, especially in bilateral trade with XXXXX.

xxxkellyn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Try this: see explanation


Explanation:
"Hazardous times when its economy suffered a drastic drop" "is recovering to interesting levels in what has to do with its international trade"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-07-01 05:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trade <=> commerce

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
unstable period


Explanation:
After an unstable period in which its economy suffered a severe set-back, NAME OF COUNTRY is gradually regaining interesting foreign trade levels, particularly in its trade with YY.

Lila Castillo
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you.
I appreciate your help very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: excelente :)
3 mins
  -> gracias, Susana!

agree  Tom2004: yes, excellent!
24 mins
  -> Thank you Tom!

agree  anaell: definately ;-))
1 hr
  -> gracias, alaell

agree  LCK: bien dicho :-)
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Lisa

agree  Refugio: That sounds good. Setback is one word, not hyphenated.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth, but surprisingly enough the spell-checker hyphenated it, and The American Heritage ® Dictionary of the English Language, shows it hyphenated. : The Collins English Dictionary shows it as two words...Are there different usages? Thanks for in