KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Help with a Sentence

English translation: Once again, I send my greetings and my wishes for your continuing success


13:55 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Speech
Spanish term or phrase: Help with a Sentence
Dear colleagues, I need your help with the following sentence:

Les reitero mi cordial saludo, y el deseo de que continuen con el exito que hasta ahora los acompaña.

I am not satisfied with my translation as follows.

I cordially reiterate my greetings to all of you. May your present success continue to hold on and on!

Thank you in advance for your help.
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
English translation:Once again, I send my greetings and my wishes for your continuing success
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-07-01 14:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,

FINAL: Once again, I send warm greetings and my wishes for your ongoing success.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you.
Jane's suggestion sounds more English to me, though I am not a native speaker to judge.
However, I appreciate all the help from all of you. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6My greetings to you again and best wishes for your continued success.
Xenia Wong
5 +6Once again, I send my greetings and my wishes for your continuing successJane Lamb-Ruiz
5i hereby reiterate my warm greeting.........sigue
anaell
5Once more, I send my warmest regards to you all and may your current success be lasting
Mapi
4I renew my greeting to you all, with hope that you may always be as successful as todaylanzarotti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
My greetings to you again and best wishes for your continued success.


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 min
  -> Agradecida Cecilia.

agree  Lila Castillo
5 mins
  -> Gracias Lilacas.

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Good
17 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra.

agree  Mapi: good one!
30 mins
  -> Agradecida Mapi.

agree  Tom2004: yes, although I would have said "My warmest greetings..." (not necessary I suppose but kinda nice!)
30 mins
  -> Thanks Tom.

agree  Nanny Wintjens
41 mins
  -> Gracias N. Wintjens.

agree  Helenka
5 hrs
  -> Helenka, gracias.

disagree  Refugio: Sorry, Xenia, you are usually right on target, but 'my (warm?) greetings to you again' just doesn't sound right in English. I added warm as a suggested translation for cordial, which you dropped. But either way, putting the 'again' at the end sounds wrong
5 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu comentario Ruth. Pero no puse la palabra "warm" ¿Dónde esta?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I renew my greeting to you all, with hope that you may always be as successful as today


Explanation:
Should do the trick!

lanzarotti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Once again, I send my greetings and my wishes for your continuing success


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-07-01 14:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,

FINAL: Once again, I send warm greetings and my wishes for your ongoing success.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you.
Jane's suggestion sounds more English to me, though I am not a native speaker to judge.
However, I appreciate all the help from all of you. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
19 mins

agree  anaell: esta me gusta...
1 hr

agree  Agustina Pogliano Conte: Si!!
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
5 hrs

agree  Mijo Schyllert
10 hrs

agree  Jamie Richards
11 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Once more, I send my warmest regards to you all and may your current success be lasting


Explanation:
Just one of many ways of saying it...

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i hereby reiterate my warm greeting.........sigue


Explanation:
i hereby reiterate my warm greeting/wishes to you, and with it/them the hope that you continue in your success as you have done so to date/this far/so far/thus far

bueno es solo otra sugerencia...mas....que ya tienes muchas....pero...te envio otra.....suerte :-))

anaell
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish