KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

mupis

English translation: advertising panels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mupis
English translation:advertising panels
Entered by: canaria

11:24 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: mupis
Publicity - advertising context

specific locations for ads, but what's the term in EN?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
advertising panels/boards/hoardings
Explanation:
this is already in the glossary
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
panels, becuase hoardings are those big billboards, and these are specific 'units' specifically located in streets to stop people plastering posters on walls.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5municipal street publicity stand pointFuseila
5advertising panels/boards/hoardingscanaria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advertising panels/boards/hoardings


Explanation:
this is already in the glossary

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
panels, becuase hoardings are those big billboards, and these are specific 'units' specifically located in streets to stop people plastering posters on walls.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
municipal street publicity stand point


Explanation:
mu es de municipal
p de publicidad
is de informativa/integrada

puedes ver una foto en el link que te he indicado


    Reference: http://images.google.es/imgres?imgurl=http://alcoidigital.co...
Fuseila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish