KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

cumpliendo con las necesidades que los tiempos de hoy requieren

English translation: answering to the demands of modern times


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cumpliendo con las necesidades que los tiempos de hoy requieren
English translation:answering to the demands of modern times
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

23:11 Feb 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: cumpliendo con las necesidades que los tiempos de hoy requieren
Texto publicitario, que termina: cumpliendo con las necesidades que los tiempos de hoy requieren. Es el remate de un párrafo.
Desde ya muchas gracias.
Ana Brause
answering to the demands of modern times.
Explanation:
Una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-15 23:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vestax Canada Turntables Mixers Wholesale: Erikson Audio - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Now, we introduce you another evolution of the PDX-2000 corresponding and answering
to the demands of the music scene today, the Mk II series. ...
www.eriksonaudio.com/products/vestax/ - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] Higher Education for a United Europe Congress, Poland,
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... Today the university -involved in the implementation of new curricula and development
of new courses answering to the demands of the job market - is again at ...
www.srk.sk/Bolonsky_proces/ Deklaracia_Lublin_angl._verzia.doc - Páginas similares

Management Worlds - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... It has enabled us to develop learning designs of unparalleled breadth and depth,
answering to the demands of many different business environments, spanning the ...
www.managementworlds.com/industry.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

iFIX Components - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In order to deliver complete packages with solutions to our customers Novotek has
developed Components for iFIX, answering to the demands of the market. ...
www.novotek.com/html/components.htm - 6k -
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4answering to the demands of modern times.
Adriana de Groote
5 +1responding to the needs of the times
Marian Greenfield
4 +1meeting the demands of the present
Luis Medina
5fulfilling the necessities that today's times requires
Marina56
4meeting with the needs required nowadays
Nanny Wintjens


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meeting the demands of the present


Explanation:
Greetings

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes: "... of present times" I would add.
22 mins
  -> Claro, gracias Ltemes

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
answering to the demands of modern times.


Explanation:
Una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-15 23:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vestax Canada Turntables Mixers Wholesale: Erikson Audio - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Now, we introduce you another evolution of the PDX-2000 corresponding and answering
to the demands of the music scene today, the Mk II series. ...
www.eriksonaudio.com/products/vestax/ - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] Higher Education for a United Europe Congress, Poland,
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... Today the university -involved in the implementation of new curricula and development
of new courses answering to the demands of the job market - is again at ...
www.srk.sk/Bolonsky_proces/ Deklaracia_Lublin_angl._verzia.doc - Páginas similares

Management Worlds - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... It has enabled us to develop learning designs of unparalleled breadth and depth,
answering to the demands of many different business environments, spanning the ...
www.managementworlds.com/industry.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

iFIX Components - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In order to deliver complete packages with solutions to our customers Novotek has
developed Components for iFIX, answering to the demands of the market. ...
www.novotek.com/html/components.htm - 6k -


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
12 mins
  -> Mil gracias Xenia!

agree  - Carolina
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Ltemes: also works nicely.
43 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Federico Esponda: me gusta
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Federico!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responding to the needs of the times


Explanation:
Responding to the needs of the times.
Health Prog. 1986 Sep;67(7):32-5. Responding to the needs of the times. O'Connell
LJ. The Second Vatican Council's emphasis on coministry ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=10277618&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

Journeys - Sister Judith Ann Murphy, CSC
Responding to the needs of the times. by Sister Judith Ann Murphy, CSC. My
life in Holy Cross has been full of adventure and challenge. ...
www.cscsisters.org/vocations/ journeys/judithann_murphy.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Signs of Faith - Winter 2000 - Brother Visitor's Letter
... yet, viewed with the Spirit of Faith that is our heritage from Saint John Baptist
de La Salle, we see God responding to the "needs of the times," evidenced in ...
www.delasalle.org/resources/ resources-signs-of-faith/sof_fall_winter01/prayers.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Trinity Health - CareerBuilder.com
... Over the next 100 years, the Sisters opened hospitals and other healthcare facilities
throughout the country, responding to the needs of the times. ...
admin-clerical.careerbuilder.com/JobSeeker/ Companies/CompanyDetails.aspx?HHName=trinityhealth - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

A Brief History - Sisters of Mt. Carmel - Lacombe, LA -
... It would be some forty years before the two sisters were able to make contact with
the sisters they had left behind. Responding to the Needs of the Times. ...
mountcarmel.home.mindspring.com/ochistry.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to the Society of St. Margaret
... community of women seeking to find Jesus present in worship, in the common life,
and in ministries which concentrate on responding to the needs of the times. ...
www.ssmbos.com/Pages/whoweare.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Heritage of St. Mary Mercy Hospital
... in rural Wisconsin, the sisters responded eagerly to the needs of the community,
based on Mary Angela’s mission of "responding to the needs of the times.". ...
www.stmarymercy.org/about/heritage.shtml - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

bti - The Travel Consultants
BTI has been "a step above the rest" by concentrating our efforts in producing quality
travel, responding to the needs of the times while anticipating the ...
www.btitravel.com/busTravel.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Google Directory - Society > Religion and Spirituality > ...
... Joseph of Carondelet, St. Paul Province, responding to the needs of the times with
ministries in health care, education, social service and spirituality. ...
directory.google.com/.../Christianity/Denominations/ Catholicism/Orders/Women's_Orders/St._Joseph/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Canticle Ministries
... Stewardship of resources; Responding to the needs of the times; Sharing with
the poor. Given these values, and the constantly changing ...
www.canticleministries.org/about.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington: Of all the answers given so far, I think this is the one that sounds best
3 days17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meeting with the needs required nowadays


Explanation:
"meeting with the needs/necessities/essentials required nowadays/these days"

Yet another option !

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fulfilling the necessities that today's times requires


Explanation:
Fulfil: se usa con cumplir con alguien, con alguno o con algo; este es el caso descripto.
Espero te sea útil.(L&H Power traslator)
Diccionario de ingles Longman y diccionario Ingles/español

Marina56
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian