KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

pase de cortesía

English translation: courtesy pass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pase de cortesía
English translation:courtesy pass
Entered by: Maria Alonso

22:02 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: pase de cortesía
Pases de cortesía e invitaciones
Las empresas que participen en el evento, recibirán pases de cortesía e invitaciones impresas, que podrán distribuir libremente para fomentar sus relaciones públicas.
Maria Alonso
Mexico
courtesy pass
Explanation:
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5courtesy passxxxOso
5 +1courtesy passes
Henry Hinds
4 +1complimentary passcolemh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
courtesy pass


Explanation:
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
0 min
  -> Hola Xen, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Sara Noss
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Babayaga ¶:^)

agree  Gabo Pena
2 hrs
  -> Hola Bo, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  paolamonaco
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Paola ¶:^)

agree  JaneTranslates: This is it. Moondancer will fit it into the text in singular or plural as needed, won't you, Moondancer?
5 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Jane. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pase de cortesía
courtesy passes


Explanation:
M

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Of course. Plural version fits the given context, singular version fits the question as asked. This is the right translation, though--I understand "complimentary" passes differently from "courtesy" passes. Has to do with reason for awarding them.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jane.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pase de cortesía
complimentary pass


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Please fill out the form below to receive your complimentary pass. Name: Address:
City/Province: Postal Code: Home Telephone: Work Telephone: Email:
www.thefitnessinstitute.ca/form_pass.html

You can then relax in the tranquil surroundings of the Wairakei
Resort’s 9 Hole Course with a complimentary pass for two adults. ...
www.wairakei.co.nz/packages.asp

colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
58 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Bo