KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

análisis de perturbaciones

English translation: perturbation analysis (space, astronomy)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:análisis de perturbaciones (espacio, astronomía)
English translation:perturbation analysis (space, astronomy)
Entered by: David Hasting

11:20 May 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Spanish term or phrase: análisis de perturbaciones
The context is space satellite missions, and the term appears in a list of services offered by a research establishment:
"Análisis de Misión:
-Orbitografía y cobertura
-Análisis de perturbaciones
-Análisis de eclipses y condiciones de iluminación
-Definición de escenarios de misión...."

Can't make out if it refers to interference, jamming, noise, disturbance, perturbation... :-)
David Hasting
Spain
perturbation analysis
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-23 11:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...
3 in aastronomy, an irregularity in the motion or orbit ...\"

Webster\'s U.Dicc.

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 55 mins (2005-05-25 10:15:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tod@s :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3perturbation analysisMPGS
5analysis of disturbances
Giovanni Rengifo
5disturbance analysis
Luis Zepeda
4deviation analysis
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
análisis de perturbaciones
disturbance analysis


Explanation:
Disturbance is more frequently utilzedsed in you context. Perturbacion is utilzied when it refers to a person.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
análisis de perturbaciones
analysis of disturbances


Explanation:
I think this is what you´re looking for.

Analysis of disturbances in the acceleration (decrease in the period of rotation) of several artificial satellites ...

www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_id=715...

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
análisis de perturbaciones
deviation analysis


Explanation:
if we are talking about orbits, which seems likely, "orbit(al) deviation" beats the others on Google

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an�lisis de perturbaciones
perturbation analysis


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-23 11:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...
3 in aastronomy, an irregularity in the motion or orbit ...\"

Webster\'s U.Dicc.

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 55 mins (2005-05-25 10:15:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tod@s :)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lalinded: trat's it
1 hr
  -> thak you lalinded :)

agree  Ernesto de Lara
2 hrs
  -> gracias Ernesto :)

agree  Maria Arcelus
6 hrs
  -> gracias Maria :)