ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

de mutuo beneficio y reciprocidad efectiva y real

English translation: ...reciprocal and mutually beneficial commercial air[line] agreements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de mutuo beneficio y reciprocidad efectiva y real
English translation:...reciprocal and mutually beneficial commercial air[line] agreements
Entered by: Adela Sánchez

20:11 Apr 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Domestic and Internacional Air Transportation Services
Spanish term or phrase: de mutuo beneficio y reciprocidad efectiva y real
Buenas tardes:

¿Me dan alguna sugerencia para la traducción de la frase anterior?
Este es el contexto (español):La política aérea peruana está orientada asimismo hacia la negociación y suscripción de acuerdos aerocomerciales de mutuo beneficio y reciprocidad efectiva y real.

Versión traducida:
the Peruvian Aviation Policy is aimed at the continued negotiation and execution of air commercial agreements on a reciprocal basis.

Gracias
Adela
Adela Sánchez
...reciprocal and mutually beneficial commercial air[line] agreements
Explanation:
My interpretation.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-04-04 20:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does not seem necessary to transfer "real" here since the concept of "true" or "authentic" is understood (and adding it to the English would sound strange).
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Adela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3...reciprocal and mutually beneficial commercial air[line] agreementsRobert Forstag
4ver frase
neilmac


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver frase


Explanation:
truly reciprocal and effective, mutually beneficial (commercial aerospace agreements)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-04-04 20:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooh, sorry robert, hadn't seen your suggestion

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Forstag: No problem, Neil. It looks like we responded at more or less the same time.
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...acuerdos aerocomerciales de mutuo beneficio y reciprocidad efectiva y real.
...reciprocal and mutually beneficial commercial air[line] agreements


Explanation:
My interpretation.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-04-04 20:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does not seem necessary to transfer "real" here since the concept of "true" or "authentic" is understood (and adding it to the English would sound strange).

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Adela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Hernández
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Paula. Buenos dias.

agree  Adam Burman
3 hrs
  -> Ta, Adam.

agree  Sarah McGrane Gonzalez
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sarah.