KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

carena

English translation: fairing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carena
English translation:fairing
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

21:18 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Manual de uso
Spanish term or phrase: carena
El larguero de la carena y la costilla superior del cajón central, llevan una serie de costillas flotantes las cuales se posicionan mediante unos topes retráctiles, montados sobre la placa soporte superior del útil.
Leon Hunter
nose or fairing cone / cowling
Explanation:
Aeronaútica: Diccionario Politécnico Díaz de Santos
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nose or fairing cone / cowling
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3ship bottombrennda
3hull
swisstell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hull


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: "My take" isn't very helpful.
17 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ship bottom


Explanation:
Dic. Tec. - Beigbeder
don't know if same term is used in space industry

brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
The asker has declined this answer

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nose or fairing cone / cowling


Explanation:
Aeronaútica: Diccionario Politécnico Díaz de Santos


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/130214
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Kim
The asker has declined this answer