KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

tope

English translation: limiter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tope
English translation:limiter
Entered by: Rolando Julio Arciniega

13:08 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Manual de uso
Spanish term or phrase: tope
El posicionamiento de la costilla inferior del Borde de Ataque se realiza mediante un T/H rasgado, apoyo en Z y *tope* con el Front Spar.
En la cogida del Central Hard Point en el lateral lleva un soporte abatible que hará de tope para posicionar la costilla trasera del Pylon inferior en la zona superior.

Buffer? Stop?

I've seen previous Kudoz questions on the same word but none of them seemed to fit this particular usage.
Leon Hunter
limiter
Explanation:
Trust me, I am a doctor! :o) :o)
Selected response from:

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3limiter
Rolando Julio Arciniega
2pushed, depressed
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pushed, depressed


Explanation:
Are you looking for "fully pushed", "fully depressed" or to "its limit". I saw several explanations in a dictionary called www.worldreference.com (with explanatory examples). Maybe you care to see if one of the explanations there is better than the ones I offered?

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limiter


Explanation:
Trust me, I am a doctor! :o) :o)

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4