KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

billetes ya emitidos por el sistema y registrados en la liquidación.

English translation: tickets already issued by the system and registered in the reconciliation statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:billetes ya emitidos por el sistema y registrados en la liquidación.
English translation:tickets already issued by the system and registered in the reconciliation statement
Entered by: trnet

11:26 Oct 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / cancelling airline tickets issued
Spanish term or phrase: billetes ya emitidos por el sistema y registrados en la liquidación.
How can I translate the term "liquidación"

The entire phrase in Spanish is :

Esta transacción se utiliza para anulación de billetes ya emitidos por el sistema y registrados en la liquidación
Eoin Baxter
tickets already issued by the system and registered in the reconciliation statement
Explanation:
The airline accounts office receives the ticket counterfoil from the sales counter and registers the accounting details in the reconciliation statement. This then gets posted into the account ledger, verified by the manager and the data sent to head office for processing in central accounts.
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tickets already issued by the system and registered in the reconciliation statement
trnet
4(cancellation of the) tickets already issued by the system and recorded in the sale
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(cancellation of the) tickets already issued by the system and recorded in the sale


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-19 11:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

liquidación f
1 (en una tienda) sale;

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tickets already issued by the system and registered in the reconciliation statement


Explanation:
The airline accounts office receives the ticket counterfoil from the sales counter and registers the accounting details in the reconciliation statement. This then gets posted into the account ledger, verified by the manager and the data sent to head office for processing in central accounts.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks