KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

cartones de billetes

English translation: boxes of tickets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cartones de billetes
English translation:boxes of tickets
Entered by: Deborah Workman

11:34 Oct 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / issuing of airline tickets
Spanish term or phrase: cartones de billetes
I am proofreading and the translator has used the term ticket cards. Just doesn't ring true for me. Any suggestions?
Eoin Baxter
boxes of tickets
Explanation:
That's what it sounds like to me. "Ticket cards" are usually just "tickets" (unless one is specifying "card[board] tickets" as contrasted with "e-tickets"). And I understand a block of tickets as a consecutive series of tickets (e.g., 00100-00499) rather than a box of tickets.

YOUTH BASEBALL OFFICIAL IS TARGET OF FRAUD INQUIRY CHESAPEAKE ...The commission seized 94 boxes of tickets containing instant bingo cards and ... Extra boxes of tickets could be bought from a supplier and then slipped ...
scholar.lib.vt.edu/VA-news/VA-Pilot/issues/1997/vp970220/02200062.htm - 9k

Kenton Allen: Night of a thousand cars | Features | Guardian ...Eventually, we get into the room where boxes and boxes of tickets are surrounded by humourless security men. I peek at envelopes with the names Seymour ...
film.guardian.co.uk/oscars2006/story/0,,1728914,00.html

Charity gambling - ArticleWorldBoxes of tickets are sold to charities in batches called deals. Each deal has a specified number of winners at different wining values. ...
www.articleworld.org/index.php/Charity_gambling

Airports Sleep Through Chase for the Turkey - New York Times... of clerks breaking open extra boxes of tickets and baggage claim checks. ... to the Frontier Airlines check-in stand at Denver International Airport. ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9E02E1DE143AF931A15752C1A9679C8B63&sec=&spon=&pagewan... -

Selected response from:

Deborah Workman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5blocks of tickets
trnet
4boxes of tickets
Deborah Workman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blocks of tickets


Explanation:
I used to work for an airline many years ago and we had cartones de billetes that came from the printers. Everyone in the ticket counters called them blocks of tickets.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boxes of tickets


Explanation:
That's what it sounds like to me. "Ticket cards" are usually just "tickets" (unless one is specifying "card[board] tickets" as contrasted with "e-tickets"). And I understand a block of tickets as a consecutive series of tickets (e.g., 00100-00499) rather than a box of tickets.

YOUTH BASEBALL OFFICIAL IS TARGET OF FRAUD INQUIRY CHESAPEAKE ...The commission seized 94 boxes of tickets containing instant bingo cards and ... Extra boxes of tickets could be bought from a supplier and then slipped ...
scholar.lib.vt.edu/VA-news/VA-Pilot/issues/1997/vp970220/02200062.htm - 9k

Kenton Allen: Night of a thousand cars | Features | Guardian ...Eventually, we get into the room where boxes and boxes of tickets are surrounded by humourless security men. I peek at envelopes with the names Seymour ...
film.guardian.co.uk/oscars2006/story/0,,1728914,00.html

Charity gambling - ArticleWorldBoxes of tickets are sold to charities in batches called deals. Each deal has a specified number of winners at different wining values. ...
www.articleworld.org/index.php/Charity_gambling

Airports Sleep Through Chase for the Turkey - New York Times... of clerks breaking open extra boxes of tickets and baggage claim checks. ... to the Frontier Airlines check-in stand at Denver International Airport. ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9E02E1DE143AF931A15752C1A9679C8B63&sec=&spon=&pagewan... -



Deborah Workman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8