KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

mesa de transferencia

English translation: transfer platform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mesa de transferencia
English translation:transfer platform
Entered by: Parrot

20:57 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Spanish term or phrase: mesa de transferencia
Como parte del Plan Maestro del Aeropuerto, XXX inauguró hoy las instalaciones del Centro de Carga y Correo Aéreo.

La construcción de estas nuevas instalaciones se inició en junio del año pasado y demandó una inversión aproximada de US$ 3 millones. El objetivo de esta “mesa de transferencia” es, además de ordenar las operaciones de carga en el Aeropuerto y garantizarles mayor eficiencia y seguridad, ofrecer a las operaciones de carga espacios adecuados para hacer frente al incremento de las exportaciones e importaciones por vía aérea.
BDT
transfer platform
Explanation:
with all due respect, it sounds more like a part of the infrastructure. The source below calls it a "gateway", but in your context it seems more like a cargo platform
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Parrot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transfer committee
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1transfer platform
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer committee


Explanation:
Oxford

mesa

2 (conjunto de personas) committee;

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-25 21:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
INFORMAIRE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Chapter Technology Transfer Committee was created to focus technology transfer to ... April: Airport tour: The tour was well received and attended. ...
ashraemadison.org/informaire/2003-2004/jun2004.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Visio-ETC mockup v2.vsd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
International Airport. You can find more information by visiting ..... payment to as well as the date that you would like to transfer the money on. ...
comsoc.queensu.ca/etc/welcome.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
Public Meeting Notices
Currently the millions of dollars given in state scholarship money to ..... The Lab could accommodate large groups and was close to airport facilities. ...
www.ous.edu/cpa/OCKED/minutes/061102.html - 69k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Department of Non-Resident Keralites' Affairs http://norka.gov.in ...
The first batch of evacuees arrived at the Cochin International Airport and was .... The Share Transfer Committee would be headed by Dr. Thomas Isaac, ...
www.norka.gov.in/Newsletters/Aug-A06.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Utah Department of Transportation
In Cedar City, they are proposing to move all but about $200000 from the Cross Hollow Road project to the Airport Road project. Leaving a little money on ...
https://www.udot.utah.gov/public/ucon/f?p=100:pg:30403163679... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Al-Awda - PRRC: The 1948 War
Weitz stated that money was needed, and allocated I£ 5000 in order to begin ... The Israeli Cabinet approved the appointment of the Transfer Committee on 29 ...
www.al-awda.org/zionists4.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
01073nam 2200289zi 13789900 20070614184437.0 070614e19840813xx ...
Nucleonics Heat Transfer Committee (K-13) eauthor 2 aNucleonics Heat Transfer ... 001395765 aDLC-CO cDLC-CO k1984 00 aDallas-Fort Worth Airport, Irving, ...
bulk.resource.org/copyright/hids/hid_13/hid_13789900-13790199.txt - 250k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
A NEW NSERC INITIATIVE AWARDS 400 000$ TO CBMRN 2007 ANNUAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Airport Holiday Inn in Montréal. Meeting Highlights. Each principal investigator will ..... Transfer Committee. Members met for the first time on June 6 ...
www.medvet.umontreal.ca/reseau_mammite/bulletins/en_bulleti... - Similar pages - Note this
Sharing the Land of Canaan - Lies and Truths
Under Ben Gurion's direction, Transfer Committee was officially set up to ...... supposed to land for refueling at Ireland's shannon Internation Airport, ...
qumsiyeh.org/liesandtruths/ - 92k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet
3 mins
  -> Thank you, trnet - Mike :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer platform


Explanation:
with all due respect, it sounds more like a part of the infrastructure. The source below calls it a "gateway", but in your context it seems more like a cargo platform


    Reference: http://www.ositran.gob.pe/documentos/Memoria2002.pdf
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias Parrot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Yup - the context does describe an infrastructure. I had thought of "complex", but USD 3mio sounds a bit on the cheap side for a "complex". :O) :O)
9 hrs