KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Montaje de conjuntos

English translation: Mounting of assemblies / assembly mounting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Montaje de conjuntos
English translation:Mounting of assemblies / assembly mounting
Entered by: Wil Hardman

15:27 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Spanish term or phrase: Montaje de conjuntos
Promotional material for an aerospace manufacturing company.
Context:
Dispone de instalaciones de tratamientos térmicos, como el revenido maduración de aceros y montajes de conjuntos.

It appears again...
Montaje de conjuntos medianos y pequeños con personal y medios certificados.

I'm pretty sure it is refering to the assembly of parts, is the appropriate term simply 'assemblies'?

Thanks in advance.
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Mounting of assemblies / assembly mounting
Explanation:
"Conjuntos" are "assemblies". The "montaje" is when the assembly is mounted on the aircraft or wherever it has to go.
Selected response from:

Rick Larg
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help Rick.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mounting of assemblies / assembly mountingRick Larg
4Sets assembly
Clifford Schisler
3Building of assembliese_cuesta


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Building of assemblies


Explanation:
You are right, it refers to assemblies.

e_cuesta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sets assembly


Explanation:
Building and assembly are quite redundant here. Assembly is quite sure so the other could be "sets" (aerospace related parts).

Example sentence(s):
  • This section of the factory is our sets assembly department where aerospace parts are put together before shipping.
Clifford Schisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mounting of assemblies / assembly mounting


Explanation:
"Conjuntos" are "assemblies". The "montaje" is when the assembly is mounted on the aircraft or wherever it has to go.

Example sentence(s):
  • 1) Mount the flap assembly to the wing. Use AN4-21 bolts and AIL-26 bushings at the horn plate and outboard hinge plate. NOTE: The wing is upside down on the table.
  • 2.) A filter assembly capable of being directly mounted to a transmission housing or to a structure other than the transmission housing. The transmission housing includes a cavity, or groove that receives a sealing device, which is used when the filter as

    Reference: http://www.murphyair.com/murphyair/Aircraft/Moose/TechSpt/CH...
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/7300581.html
Rick Larg
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help Rick.