KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

enfrentado/a

English translation: position pipe X facing hose X


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enfrentado/a
English translation:position pipe X facing hose X
Entered by: Sandra Holt

11:33 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Spanish term or phrase: enfrentado/a
El contexto es, por ejemplo, "colocar tubería X enfrentada a manguera X. Yo había pensado en "square pipe X with hose X", pero me preguntaba si a alguién se le ocurre algo mejor.
Gracias.
Ana Maria Marin Diez
Spain
position pipe X facing hose X
Explanation:
another option maybe...
Selected response from:

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a las dos. Me parece que la respuesta de Sandra encaja más con el contexto general de la traducción.

Thanks.
Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4place pipe X opposite hose Xmargaret caulfield
3position pipe X facing hose X
Sandra Holt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
position pipe X facing hose X


Explanation:
another option maybe...


Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a las dos. Me parece que la respuesta de Sandra encaja más con el contexto general de la traducción.

Thanks.
Ana

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place pipe X opposite hose X


Explanation:
My version here.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8