KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

virar con rumbo de alejamiento

English translation: turn to the outbound heading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:virar con rumbo de alejamiento
English translation:turn to the outbound heading
Entered by: cheryl bermudez

17:03 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Spanish term or phrase: virar con rumbo de alejamiento
Si se entra por el sector nº 1 (entrada paralela), una vez alcanzando el fijo, virar con rumbo de alejamiento un tiempo apropiado, para virar a la izquierda e interceptar la trayectoria de acercamiento, y llegar por segunda vez al fijo, virar a la derecha y seguir el circuito de espera.
cheryl bermudez
United States
turn to the outbound heading
Explanation:
Cheryl,
es el outbound heading. Aqui los tres tipos a los que Jairo hacia referencia. Te paso las "definiciones"
Exitos !!!!

a.Direct — When crossing the fix start a turn toward the holding pattern to the outbound heading. Continue withnormal holding procedures.
b. Teardrop — When crossing the fix turn 30° or less intothe holding pattern for one minute. Reverse course byturning toward and intercepting the inbound course.
c. Parallel — When crossing the fix turn to parallel theoutbound heading. After one minute reverse course andreturn to the holding fix, or intercept the inbound course.
Selected response from:

Melina Ruiz Arias
Argentina
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1turn in a direction that takes you away from
José J. Martínez
4 +2turn in opposite direction/away from
Lydia De Jorge
5turn into a flight path that is in a opposite but parallel direction to the inbound leg.
Jairo Payan
4turn to the outbound heading
Melina Ruiz Arias


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turn in a direction that takes you away from


Explanation:
litteral reply...

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM
37 mins

neutral  Jairo Payan: Cuando se habla de procedimientos en vuelo, especialmente en patrones de sostenimiento, la fraseología es muy especial, y ya está escrita. No es literal. Un cordial saludo
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turn in opposite direction/away from


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: Claro
2 mins
  -> Gracias, saludos!

agree  liz askew: turn away from...
3 mins
  -> Thanks so much Liz!

neutral  Jairo Payan: Cuando se habla de procedimientos en vuelo, especialmente en patrones de sostenimiento, la fraseología es muy especial, y ya está escrita. No es literal. Un cordial saludo
1 hr
  -> Bueno, tu eres el experto. Usualmente no contesto este tipo de preguntas, pero esta me parece q esta redactada de forma menos tecnica. Saludos!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turn into a flight path that is in a opposite but parallel direction to the inbound leg.


Explanation:
Te quedaría así

When a parallel entry is desired, upon crossing the holding fix turn into a flight path that is in a opposite but parallel direction to the inbound leg.

Tienes que ser muy precisa en esta traducción. Hay tres tipos de entrada a un patron de espera (holding pattern) Directa, en gotera o en paralelo. En este caso la entrada es en paralelo. Si miras el enlace que te envié en otra pregunta similar te daras cuenta como es la entrada pues estan en diferentes colores

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-26 18:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cheryl: respecto a tu pregunta te recuerdo que esta fraseología ya está escrita y no puede ser deducida, asumida o literlizada.
Acá va lo que estás preguntando:
Si se entra por el sector nº 1 (entrada paralela), una vez alcanzando el fijo, virar con rumbo de alejamiento

Y esta es la traducción de eso:
When a parallel entry is desired (Sector 1) , upon crossing the holding fix turn into a flight path that is in a opposite but parallel direction to the inbound leg...

http://pilotsweb.com/train/pattern.htm

Inbound leg: Pierna de entrada

No me lo he inventado, mira este enlace:


This is accomplished by dividing the directional gyro card into three sectors. For a standard holding pattern one sector is between the heading of the airplane and 70 degrees to the right of it. This is the Tear-drop sector. The Parallel sector is between the heading of the airplane and 110 degrees to the left of it. The remainder is the Direct sector. On a non standard hold the 110 and 70 degrees are switched. The 70 degree sector is to the left of the heading while the 110 degree sector is on the right.

Once a holding instruction is issued and the airplane is proceeding directly to the holding fix, an imaginary line is super-imposed in the direction of the outbound direction. The recommended entry is determined by the sector that includes this imaginary line. In the following three examples an aircraft is on a 180 degrees heading. In example A, the outbound leg of the hold is on a 230 degrees direction. Airplane B has a outbound direction of 310 degrees and airplane C is assigned a hold with an outbound direction of 160 degrees.

A. In this example the inbound and outbound legs are 050 and 230 respectively. The airplane approaches the fix at a heading of 180 degrees. The outbound course (red line) falls within 180 and 250 degrees zone which defines the tear-drop sector. Upon crossing the holding fix the airplane should be flown at a heading of 200 degrees for one minute before making a right turn to intercept the inbound course.


Jairo Payan
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: virar con rumbo de alejamiento, se dice de esa manera? todo eso? necesito que encaje en mi contexto


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turn to the outbound heading


Explanation:
Cheryl,
es el outbound heading. Aqui los tres tipos a los que Jairo hacia referencia. Te paso las "definiciones"
Exitos !!!!

a.Direct — When crossing the fix start a turn toward the holding pattern to the outbound heading. Continue withnormal holding procedures.
b. Teardrop — When crossing the fix turn 30° or less intothe holding pattern for one minute. Reverse course byturning toward and intercepting the inbound course.
c. Parallel — When crossing the fix turn to parallel theoutbound heading. After one minute reverse course andreturn to the holding fix, or intercept the inbound course.

Melina Ruiz Arias
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias