ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

a mayor angulo

English translation: the greater the angle / the greater the pitch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a mayor angulo
English translation:the greater the angle / the greater the pitch
Entered by: charlesink

22:16 Jun 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / helicopteros
Spanish term or phrase: a mayor angulo
Con todo esto, lo que quiero decir es que una misma sustentacion se puede conseguir variando inversamente cualquiera de sus dos componentes: a mayor angulo, menor velocidad y a menor angulo, mayor velocidad.

Esto traducido a las palas del helicoptero, significa que conseguiremos una misma sustentacion con diferentes angulos, si a cada uno de los angulos, las palas giran a diferentes revoluciones. ?Y para qu頮ecesitamos distintas revoluciones?
charlesink
the greater the angle
Explanation:
the greater the angle, the slower the speed and ...

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the greater the angle
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1the greater the pitch
jairo payan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the greater the angle


Explanation:
the greater the angle, the slower the speed and ...

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisandroluppo
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Omar - Mike :)

agree  Melina Ruiz Arias: Definitely :) Ni más ni menos!
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Melina - Mike :)

agree  CCW
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, CCW - Mike :)

agree  Lisa McCarthy
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lisa - Mike :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the greater the pitch


Explanation:
Es precios aclarar que el término correcto en términos aeronáuticos cuando se habla de palas del helicoptero o palas de un avión es "pitch". Es lo que se llama "paso"

Mira este enlace: http://www.daviddarling.info/encyclopedia/H/helicopter.html

The angle at which they slopse is called the pitch, and the greater the pitch, the more air the blades push down, and the greater the upward thrust. Similarly, if the blades rotate more rapidly, they will bite more air in a given time, and the thrust will be larger.

The greater the pitch, you give the blade, the higher the blade
tilts because of its increased lifting power.
http://www.iit.edu/~smile/ph8903.html

How Do RC Helicopters Fly?
The main rotor is the large blade that sits on top of the helicopter. This is the rotor that provides the power associated with lift off and flight. The main rotor usually spins at a constant speed and induces lift by changing the pitch or angle of attack of the blades. The greater the pitch, is, the more lift the rotors will provide.
http://www.isnare.com/?aid=230507&ca=Entertainment

Cordial saludo

jairo payan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Larg: Absolutely right!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Rick, have a good day!