ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

avión en vuelo

English translation: aircraft in flight

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:avión en vuelo
English translation:aircraft in flight
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

00:03 Nov 27, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / descripción de un programa de monitoreo de aviones
Spanish term or phrase: avión en vuelo
El sistema xxxxx –programa de seguimiento de aviones- lanza desde el monitor una serie de barras de color que brindan información sobre trabajos programados de mantenimiento (color naranja), avión en vuelo (verde), vuelo hecho (verde y negro)...
Paula Secco
Uruguay
aircraft in flight
Explanation:
Green signals that an aircraft is 'in flight' - implying that it is unavailable for maintainance (also that it is adding flying hours, hence approching its next maintenance visit).
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9aircraft in flight
Robin Levey
5Airborne plane/aircraft
Peppe Schiavone
4flying aircraft
Marcelo Alitta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flying aircraft


Explanation:
Me inclino "flying aircraft". Me parece el registro justo. Saludos!

Marcelo Alitta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina P.
21 mins

disagree  Henry Hinds: De acuerdo con Jairo.
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
aircraft in flight


Explanation:
Green signals that an aircraft is 'in flight' - implying that it is unavailable for maintainance (also that it is adding flying hours, hence approching its next maintenance visit).

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
23 mins

agree  jairo payan: Ver mi opinión en la discusión. Saludos
49 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  hs9jlp
1 hr

agree  cranesfreak
1 hr

agree  Charles Davis
9 hrs

agree  Lisa McCarthy
13 hrs

agree  Rick Larg
13 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 day18 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Airborne plane/aircraft


Explanation:
Airborne designates the flying phase of a flight

Peppe Schiavone
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): philgoddard