KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

caseta

English translation: shelter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caseta
English translation:shelter
Entered by: agtranslat

22:17 Mar 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: caseta
Se trata de un proyecto de aviación: "Derrocamiento de las casetas del localizador del Glide de ILS"

Supongo que derrocamiento significa "demolición" en este caso.

Gracias.
mpiazza
Argentina
shelter
Explanation:
[PPT] gps.faa.gov/Library/Data/Briefings/LAAS/_RAY2.PPT
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Space. Equipment installed in a standard design ILS Shelter. New Shelters will
be procured. ... Existing ILS Shelter Design. Physical Size – 4 Existing Sizes. ...
Similar pages

GRN-29
... and two equipment cabinets containing the ILS electronic equipment and workbench
with electrical outlets. The shelter is offset approximately 200 feet from the ...
esc.hanscom.af.mil/esc-ga/Products/grn-29.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2shelteragtranslat
5stall / standrhandler
4housings
SMLS
4boothxxxOso


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stall / stand


Explanation:
That's it! Either way, for your choice.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housings


Explanation:
housings as in the part which holds an item in place.

SMLS
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
booth


Explanation:
Hola M.
Otra opción posible.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Collins and Simon & Shuster's Dictionaries.

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shelter


Explanation:
[PPT] gps.faa.gov/Library/Data/Briefings/LAAS/_RAY2.PPT
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Space. Equipment installed in a standard design ILS Shelter. New Shelters will
be procured. ... Existing ILS Shelter Design. Physical Size – 4 Existing Sizes. ...
Similar pages

GRN-29
... and two equipment cabinets containing the ILS electronic equipment and workbench
with electrical outlets. The shelter is offset approximately 200 feet from the ...
esc.hanscom.af.mil/esc-ga/Products/grn-29.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
45 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jorge Hernandez: weather shelters for equipment
8 hrs
  -> Thanks