KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

obras

English translation: works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obras
English translation:works
Entered by: xxxBAmary

15:19 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Spanish term or phrase: obras
... si realiza las obras necesarias.
Pia
works
Explanation:
Sds
Selected response from:

xxxBAmary
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4worksxxxBAmary
5construction
Henry Hinds
4 +1projects
GoodWords


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
works


Explanation:
Sds

xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Smith
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria Faella
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  verbis
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: No final "-s" in this context.
9 hrs
  -> I think in this case it's "the necessary works", with the "s". This link http://www.canvest.com/aquashield/method.html is from Canada. Please look under Aquashield removal.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
projects


Explanation:
...if the necessary projects are carried out. (En este sentido, "project" no equivale a "proyecto" en español, ya que "project" implica una obra en realización, no un proyecto de una obra futura.)

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessop
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
construction


Explanation:
si realiza las obras necesarias = if (it) performs the construction necessary

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47