KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

taller

English translation: workshop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:taller
English translation:workshop
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

15:49 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Spanish term or phrase: taller
Aerolineas Argentinas invirtio mucho dinero para ampliar la capacidad del taller Planta de Poder
Pia
workshop
Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 15:53:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WordReference.com
taller sustantivo masculino
(técnico, educación, teatro) workshop
(= fábrica) factory; mill
(automóviles, automovilismo) garage; repair shop
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7workshop
Alejandro Umerez
5garage / repair shop
NoraBellettieri
2 +3power plant shopGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
workshop


Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 15:53:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WordReference.com
taller sustantivo masculino
(técnico, educación, teatro) workshop
(= fábrica) factory; mill
(automóviles, automovilismo) garage; repair shop

Alejandro Umerez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
9 mins

agree  Fabricio Castillo
12 mins

agree  David Hollywood: sounds good to me :)
15 mins

agree  David Jessop
44 mins

agree  Marianela Melleda
49 mins

agree  purificaci
1 hr

agree  Ltemes
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
power plant shop


Explanation:
aircraft maintenance shop
aviation maintenance shop
airplane maintenance shop



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 16:16:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el \'powerplant\' es el motor de un avion- (con acento en la o para los academicos) lol

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  translatol: Workshop on its own is too general.
4 hrs
  -> that's my feeling exactly!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I like "aircraft mainenance shop."
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garage / repair shop


Explanation:
The Oxford Spanish Dictionary

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish