KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

esquema conmemorativo

English translation: commemorative design/logo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esquema conmemorativo
English translation:commemorative design/logo
Entered by: Maria Teijido

16:08 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Spanish term or phrase: esquema conmemorativo
Delta celebrará sus 75 años con un avión pintado con el esquema conmemorativo del aniversario
Pia
commemorative design
Explanation:
quizá también logo
Selected response from:

Maria Teijido
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5commemorative designMaria Teijido
5commemorative color scheme
Muriel Vasconcellos
5commemorative (paint) scheme
Eng2Span


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
commemorative design


Explanation:
quizá también logo

Maria Teijido
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom2004
2 mins
  -> thanks Tom!

agree  xxxBAmary: yes
17 mins
  -> thanks BAmary

agree  David Jessop
37 mins
  -> thanks David

agree  Ltemes: prefiero logo. saludos ;o)
2 hrs
  -> thanks Lletmes

agree  NoraBellettieri
23 hrs
  -> gracias Nora

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commemorative (paint) scheme


Explanation:
Delta will be celebrating its 75th year in service with a plane painted in the anniversary's commemorative paint scheme.

Eng2Span
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commemorative color scheme


Explanation:
"Color scheme" is such a standard phrase that you can omit the word "color" (709,000 hits on Google).

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4