KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

manga de avión

English translation: jetway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manga de avión
English translation:jetway
Entered by: Lila Castillo

22:59 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Spanish term or phrase: manga de avión
No sé si el término es local (Chile), pero no encuentro un equivalente a la anga del avión.

b) El Representante la Compañía espera en la manga del avión para dar la bienvenida al Ministro y lo acompaña al Salón VIP.
Lila Castillo
Chile
jetway
Explanation:
The problem is that no one has formally proposed "jetway." It's definitely the answer and was already proposed in the discussion. I've heard it used in airports all over the world. There is a nice little glossary of airport terms at the Virgin Atlantic Website.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a TODOS por su tiempo y ayuda, creo que varios podría haber usado y estarían correctos, pero éste me apareció más usado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3airplane gangway
Parrot
5jetway
Muriel Vasconcellos
5finger/air bridge
Tom2004
4 +1boarding rampSusana Galilea
5walkway
Fabricio Castillo
4Waiting area
David Jessop


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
walkway


Explanation:
Es la manga de acceso al avión. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manga de avión
airplane gangway


Explanation:
The tube you walk through to board. Pics:


    Reference: http://www.dresden-airport.de/eng/19/19__medien.html
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi
17 mins

agree  David Jessop: sounds good.
2 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manga de avión
boarding ramp


Explanation:
PDF] Airport security 092401 Web2File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... through. Moreover, as the person enters the boarding ramp to the plane, he would be required to again be authenticated. For example ...
www.ppionline.org/documents/Airport_Security_092501.pdf - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manga de avión
Waiting area


Explanation:
Creo que esto es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2004-06-29 01:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I withdraw my answer, there are better ones!

Suerte!

David

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manga de avión
finger/air bridge


Explanation:
as per : http://www.machtres.com/rampa.htm

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manga de avión
jetway


Explanation:
The problem is that no one has formally proposed "jetway." It's definitely the answer and was already proposed in the discussion. I've heard it used in airports all over the world. There is a nice little glossary of airport terms at the Virgin Atlantic Website.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a TODOS por su tiempo y ayuda, creo que varios podría haber usado y estarían correctos, pero éste me apareció más usado.