KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Aerolíneas aumenta un 41% su ingreso por cargas

English translation: Aerolíneas increases its freight income by 41%


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Aerolíneas aumenta un 41% su ingreso por cargas
English translation:Aerolíneas increases its freight income by 41%
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:15 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Spanish term or phrase: Aerolíneas aumenta un 41% su ingreso por cargas
Aerolíneas aumenta un 41% su ingreso por cargas
Pia
Aerolíneas increases its freight income by 41%
Explanation:
"Aerolíneas" is the name of the airline, such as Aerolíneas Argentinas.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Aerolíneas increases its freight income by 41%
Henry Hinds
4 +2Aerolíneas increases freight revenues by 41%
George Rabel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Aerolíneas aumenta un 41% su ingreso por cargas
Aerolíneas increases its freight income by 41%


Explanation:
"Aerolíneas" is the name of the airline, such as Aerolíneas Argentinas.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom2004: lol "Argentinas" confirmed in next question! u r SO clever! ha ha ha
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Tom, it was what I thought of just waking up!

agree  Katty Ossa
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Katty.

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  margaret caulfield
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margaret.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aerolíneas aumenta un 41% su ingreso por cargas
Aerolíneas increases freight revenues by 41%


Explanation:
En el original hay una falta de concordancia entre el plural "Aerolíneas" y la forma singular del verbo "aumenta", a no ser que "Aerolíneas" se trate del nombre de una compañía, en cuyo caso e, verbo se utilizaría en singular.

Si se trata de "aerolíneas" en general, entonces sería

"Aerolineas increases freight revenues by 41%"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-29 14:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION:
Aerolíneas increase....

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: ...but if it's 'aerolineas' in general, then: Airlines increase...
4 mins
  -> Thanks, it was a typo

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Es Aerolíneas [Argentinas] :-)
29 mins
  -> Indeed.. I also saw that in the next question. An apple a day keeps the doctor awake ;)