KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

transporte de cargas

English translation: freight


14:28 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Spanish term or phrase: transporte de cargas
Entre enero y marzo, los ingresos de Aerolíneas Argentinas por transporte de cargas crecieron un 41%
Pia
English translation:freight
Explanation:
la palabra "freight" incluye el concepto de transporte de cargas
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4freight
George Rabel
4 +2cargoxxxCMJ_Trans
5freight transport operations
George du Pré
4 +1shipping
Tom2004


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
freight


Explanation:
la palabra "freight" incluye el concepto de transporte de cargas

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Freight (n) =goods or cargo transported by ships, trains, etc. Freight (v) = to transport sth as freight.
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sandra Cifuentes Dowling°'´

agree  translatol
1 hr
  -> Gracias, translatol°¨

agree  Katty Ossa
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Katty°'

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora °>

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cargo


Explanation:
se dice también

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
1 min

agree  translatol
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shipping


Explanation:
my way of saying it

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: I would say this is for the transport of goods by ship only
20 mins
  -> see http://www.thefreedictionary.com/shipping

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: shipping is widely used for all modes of transport and NOT just sea
15 hrs
  -> Thanx!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
freight transport operations


Explanation:
The wording needs to be fuller to avoid confusion. The income has come from carrying the freight, not merely from the freight itself.

George du Pré
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish