KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Varig se alía con Air China

English translation: Varig joins forces with Air China


15:02 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Spanish term or phrase: Varig se alía con Air China
Varig se alía con Air China
Pia
English translation:Varig joins forces with Air China
Explanation:
my version
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Varig joins forces with Air China
George Rabel
5 +4Varig partners with Air China
Andrea Sacchi
4 +1Varig makes an alliance with Air China
Tom2004
5Varig allies with/ to Air China
Barbara Compañy
4Varig teams up with Air Chinatranslatol
4Varig makes partnership with Air China
Paula Pereira Fernandes
4Varig and Air China join forcesxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Varig se alía con Air China
Varig allies with/ to Air China


Explanation:
Suerte.

Barbara Compañy
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Varig se alía con Air China
Varig joins forces with Air China


Explanation:
my version

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
0 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  anaell: i flew with varig once.......must have been the jazziest flight ever...they play samba all the time...:-)
2 mins
  -> samba and caipirinhas works for me! ;)

agree  Patricia Baldwin: I flew varig twice.too....:))) Great answer George....Cheers!
10 mins
  -> I´d rather fly Air China to Rio than Varig to Guangdong

agree  xxxcmwilliams
16 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  translatol: Idiomatic
57 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Katty Ossa
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Katty

agree  Gabo Pena
2 hrs
  -> caipirinhas o mojitos?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Varig se alía con Air China
Varig partners with Air China


Explanation:
:-)

Andrea Sacchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Definitely.
7 mins
  -> Thx Andy!

agree  Refugio
40 mins
  -> Thx Ruth :-)

agree  Gabo Pena
2 hrs
  -> Thx :-)

agree  lincasanova
3 hrs
  -> Thx lincasanova!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Varig se alía con Air China
Varig makes partnership with Air China


Explanation:
SimCrest Inc. - [ Traduzir esta página ]
2/2/2001 SimCrest enters partnership with HSC and their Cenium Software.
SimCrest makes partnership with HSC Software. HSC is the ...
www.simcrest.com/newstemplate1.asp?NewsID=2 - 31k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Varig se alía con Air China
Varig makes an alliance with Air China


Explanation:
With no context, I think this is the safest translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-06-29 15:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"forms\" would be better than \"makes\"

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> Thanx!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Varig and Air China join forces


Explanation:
Varig enters into alliance with Air China
Varig-Air China partnership

etc. etc.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Varig se alía con Air China
Varig teams up with Air China


Explanation:
Just one more suggestion.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish