KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

al concurso preventivo previsto en la ley de quiebras

English translation: (took advantage of) the preventive (reorganization) agreement provided for in the bankruptcy law


15:22 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Spanish term or phrase: al concurso preventivo previsto en la ley de quiebras
que se acogió al concurso preventivo previsto en la ley de quiebras de Estados Unidos
Pia
English translation:(took advantage of) the preventive (reorganization) agreement provided for in the bankruptcy law
Explanation:
http://www.signetramos.com/laws/bankruptcy-intro.htm
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(took advantage of) the preventive (reorganization) agreement provided for in the bankruptcy lawRefugio
3adopted the Chapter 11 re-organisation (form. arrangements: AE) provided for in the Insolvency ActxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(took advantage of) the preventive (reorganization) agreement provided for in the bankruptcy law


Explanation:
http://www.signetramos.com/laws/bankruptcy-intro.htm

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Smith
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Jennifer

agree  David Jessop: Go Ruth! Go!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, I think

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adopted the Chapter 11 re-organisation (form. arrangements: AE) provided for in the Insolvency Act


Explanation:
No tengo tiempo de explicarlo en espanol...

BE: (corp.) scheme/ (pers.) deed of arrangement to AVOID banruptcy. Also: CVA - company voluntary arrangement v. IVA - individual vol. arrangement.

Prev. Pro answer: Answerer: Marian Greenfield Aug 3 2003

Answer: meeting of creditors [before declaration of bankruptcy]

... What happens when you go to court for the first meeting of creditors in a bankruptcy case. ...'












    Reference: http://www.bankruptcy-expert.com/341.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish